New Hey Woollen Mill

Lancashire
Rossendale
Non Civil Parish
Summary : New Hey Mill was erected on the same site as Spring Mill, and is first recorded in 1833. It was occupied at that date by John Roberts, a woollen manufacturer. In 1857, the mill was taken over by Joshua Hoyle & Sons. This mill is named as a woollen mill on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map. In 1875, the New Hey Cotton Spinning & Manufacturing Company Ltd was registered to acquire and carry on New Hey Mill and Spring Mill. The new firm immediately installed a new engine into New Hey Mill. The engine was supplied by Messrs S S Stott of Haslingden. The engine was a single tandem compound of 300 ihp. By 1879, the mill housed 8,000 spindles and 206 looms; by 1882, the mill housed 6,944 throstle spindles, 5,088 mule spindles and 328 looms. In 1882, a petition was issued for winding up New Hey Spinning Co Ltd and the mill was advertised for sale by private treaty. The mill was advertised for sale by auction in 1886, when it was described as a stone-built cotton mill and weaving shed, occupied by Lemmon & Ongley Ltd, powered by a beam engine of 200hp and a new horizontal tandem engine of 100hp, with 14 new ring frames containing 3,444 spindles, four pairs of mules containing 5,088 spindles, and 306 power looms. New Hey Mills (Disused) is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:2500 map of 1893. In 1900, having been empty for a number of years, New Hey Mill was taken over by Messrs John and James McClerie for the manufacture of slippers. In 1905, the mill was extended, which involved building over the existing road to the mill, and the development of a new road over the lodges. The buildings were subject to a fire in 1916, causing damage estimated at £1,200. By the mid-twentieth century, the mill was powered by two National gas engines; one, of 45hp, powered the machinery, and the second, of 30hp, generated electricity for lighting. Extant.
More information : New Hey Mill was erected on the same site as Spring Mill, and is first recorded in 1833. It was occupied at that date by John Roberts, a woollen manufacturer. In 1857, the mill was taken over by Joshua Hoyle & Sons. This mill is named as a woollen mill on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map. In 1875, the New Hey Cotton Spinning & Manufacturing Company Ltd was registered to acquire and carry on New Hey Mill and Spring Mill. The new firm immediately installed a new engine into New Hey Mill. The engine was supplied by Messrs S S Stott of Haslingden. The engine was a single tandem compound of 300 ihp. By 1879, the mill housed 8,000 spindles and 206 looms; by 1882, the mill housed 6,944 throstle spindles, 5,088 mule spindles and 328 looms. In 1882, a petition was issued for winding up New Hey Spinning Co Ltd and the mill was advertised for sale by private treaty. The mill was advertised for sale by auction in 1886, when it was described as a stone-built cotton mill and weaving shed, occupied by Lemmon & Ongley Ltd, powered by a beam engine of 200hp and a new horizontal tandem engine of 100hp, with 14 new ring frames containing 3,444 spindles, four pairs of mules containing 5,088 spindles, and 306 power looms. New Hey Mills (Disused) is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:2500 map of 1893. In 1900, having been empty for a number of years, New Hey Mill was taken over by Messrs John and James McClerie for the manufacture of slippers. In 1905, the mill was extended, which involved building over the existing road to the mill, and the development of a new road over the lodges. The buildings were subject to a fire in 1916, causing damage estimated at £1,200. By the mid-twentieth century, the mill was powered by two National gas engines; one, of 45hp, powered the machinery, and the second, of 30hp, generated electricity for lighting. Extant. (1)