Oak Mill

Lancashire
Burnley
Dunnockshaw
Summary : Oak Mill in Dunnockshaw was erected in 1840 on behalf of quarry master and colliery owner, Peter Pickup. Cotton factory and a gasometer, which appears to be part of the factory complex, are shown on the Ordnance Survey first, second and third edition 25inch maps. The factory is shown, larger than before, on the current sheet, but there is no sign of the gasometer. A number of small buildings form a cluster on both sides of the Burnley Road. A reservoir appears to the south-west of the site.The mill buildings are three storeys tall and have been built from random stone. Along the roadside stands an eleven-bay spinning and weaving block. This block has two boiler house doors at ground floor level, the cast iron lintels of which read 'Oak Mill'. The integral warehouse, three storeys in height, has a loading slot at its southern end. Along the front elevation, a single-storey elevation can be found, possibly in use as a card-room. A brick turret can be found projecting from the centre of the building. A brick projection at the rear wall indicates the position of the internal engine house. The long, slender window on this wall has been infilled. The building has been adorned with quoins to return walls and window openings. A range of single-storey brick buildings stands to the rear of the mill. These functioned, among other uses, as offices and a cart shed. A chimney stood in the field behind the mill. Condition: Extant, occupied.
More information : Oak Mill in Dunnockshaw was erected in 1840 on behalf of quarry master and colliery owner, Peter Pickup. Cotton factory and a gasometer, which appears to be part of the factory complex, are shown on the Ordnance Survey first, second and third edition 25inch maps. The factory is shown, larger than before, on the current sheet, but there is no sign of the gasometer. A number of small buildings form a cluster on both sides of the Burnley Road. A reservoir appears to the south-west of the site. Richard Bridge, James Lord and Mr Fenton were among the waste spinners and manufacturers the mill was leased to until the death of James Lord in 1887. In 1885 the mill contained 3000 condenser mule spindles and 110 looms, operated by a workforce of 70 employees who seven cottages had been provided for. The Oak Mill Company Ltd was formed after 1887. The mill has been reconstructed after a fire in 1907 gutted much of the structure, but the outside walls were re-used and thus the mill's original appearance not greatly changed. The Goodshaw Fold Manufacturing Company (1908) Ltd. of Kippax Mill ran 11000 mule spindles and 380 looms in the 1920s. This company used the mill for the production of condenser goods and domestic fabrics. Since the early 1970s the mill has been producing glass fibre products. The mill buildings are three storeys tall and have been built from random stone. Along the roadside stands an eleven-bay spinning and weaving block. This block has two boiler house doors at ground floor level, the cast iron lintels of which read 'Oak Mill'. The integral warehouse, three storeys in height, has a loading slot at its southern end. Along the front elevation, a single-storey elevation can be found, possibly in use as a card-room. A brick turret can be found projecting from the centre of the building. A brick projection at the rear wall indicates the position of the internal engine house. The long, slender window on this wall has been infilled. The building has been adorned with quoins to return walls and window openings. A range of single-storey brick buildings stands to the rear of the mill. These functioned, among other uses, as offices and a cart shed. A chimney stood in the field behind the mill. Condition: Extant, occupied. (1)