Somerset
Mendip
Berkley
Summary : Three ring ditches, possibly the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the west of Whitaker's Tyning Wood, north east of Frome.
More information : Three ring ditches, possibly the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the west of Whitaker’s Tyning Wood, north east of Frome. The site is centred at ST 80436 50389. Two of the ring ditches are positioned closely together, with another, larger possible barrow located adjacent to the east. The southern area of the larger ring ditch is curtailed by a modern field boundary and measures approximately 22 m in diameter. The smaller ring ditches measure approximately 14 m in diameter. These features were recorded from EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs of 2010. (1)