Malvina

East Riding Of Yorkshire
Summary : Remains of 1918 wreck of Scottish armed cargo vessel which foundered 1 mile NNE of Flamborough Head after being torpedoed. Bound from London to Leith with a general cargo which included cement, she was an iron-built steamer. Her remains lie on top of, and entangled with, the UB-107 [see 907963], lost in a separate incident.
More information : Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Vertical Datum: LAT (1)
Quality of Depth: ES (1)

14-NOV-1949: Located and examined in 54 08 06.0N, 000 04 42.0W. Least echo sounder depth 75 in general depth 89ft. Swept and cleared by Oropesa at 47ft. (1)

07-AUG-1986: Rumoured to have been positively identified by local divers as wreck of UB-107, with a small steamship, possibly the MALVINA, lying on top of it (B Winfield, 26-JUL-1986). See 54 23 30.0N, 000 24 20.0W and 54 09 30.0N, 000 02 30.0W. (1)

20-MAY-1987: Positively identified as the MALVINA - nameplate located. (1)

Also confirm that the wreck of German submarine UB-107 lies on the same site - identified by by engraving on propeller. Site is known locally as PORTER, or PORTA PACKET for reasons that are not clear (A Godfrey, 11-FEB-1987). (1)

'It would appear from diving evidence, that the two parts of the wreck of the MALVINA in fact lies on top of the sunken German submarine UB-107. They lie more or less at right angles to each other with the U-Boat disappearing into the steamship near its engine. The bow of the MALVINA lies a little way off, from which plates and dishes etc/ have been recovered.' (2)

30-APR-1998: Wrecklies in 540821N, 000444.5W (WGD) by GPS. The least multibeam depth is 22m, in a general depth of 26m.

02-AUG-2011: Located in 5408.385N, 0004.748W (WGD). The least multibeam depth was 21.48m.

12-OCT-2011: Length 32.5m. Width 23m. Height 4m. The wreck is orientated 162/352 degrees. Wreck is broken. The southern part of the wreck is orientated 070/250 degrees. (7)(8)

Charted as 'MALVINA (FORWARD PART)' by the UKHO. (7)(8)

U boat to the north of Flamborough Head, in position 54 08.341N 000 04.814W. This vessel is laying together with another wreck that is in three sections- stern, midships and bow. The submarine lies close up to the aft end of the midship section on the starboard side. (9)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

MALVINA - Torpedoed and sunk by German submarine UB-104, 1918. (Der Krieg Zur See). (1)

'Torpedoed amidships on the starboard side by the German submarine UB-104 at 4.35am, the torpedo exploding level with the boiler room. The ship broke in two and sank at once. In the meantime the crew had managed to lower the port lifeboat but in the sinking, this capsized and threw the crew into the sea. Others jumped overboard and clung to wreckage until picked up by a patrol vessel and landed at Scarborough, but 14 men, the master included, lost their lives. She carried 750 tons of cargo.' (2)

A British vessel of 1244 tons which was torpedoed by a submarine without warning on 02-AUG-1918, 1 mile NNE of Flamborough Head. 14 men died, including the master. (3)

A British vessel of 1244 tons which was sunk by a submarine 0.75 miles NNE of Flamborough Head. She was en route from London for Leith with general cargo. (4)

'The steamship MALVINA was torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine one mile NNE of Flamborough Head on August 2nd, 1918. The captain and 13 men were killed.' (5)

The MALVINA was torpedoed and sunk by UB-104 on August 3, 1918 [the implication being that this provides a terminus ante quem for the loss of the UB-107, which she overlies.]

Builder: J and G Thomson (1)
Where built: Glasgow (1)