Stogursey Castle

Somerset
Somerset West and Taunton
Stogursey
Summary : The remains of a motte and bailey castle consisting of a low motte with inner and outer baileys to the east. Both the motte and baileys appear to have been surrounded by wet moats, which are now partially utilised by stream courses and a mill pond. The curtain wall survives in places and a 17th century house has been erected on the remains of two drum towers. Evidence for timber and stone structures within the curtain wall was discovered during excavations in 1981-2. A post medieval bridge links the motte with the inner bailey. The inner bailey has been disturbed but the outer bailey is in good condition.
More information : [ST 20284259] Stogursey Castle [NR] (remains of) (1)

This is a motte and bailey with extensive outer works. The motte, c 50 yards in diameter, is topped by a shell keep with two rounded gatehouse towers. There are inner and outer baileys, with a third on the north-east. (2). Pevsner dates the castle [shell-keep?] to 13/14th century.
Scheduled. (2-4)

Stogursey Castle consists of a low motte with inner and outer baileys to the east. Both the motte and baileys appear to have been surrounded by wet moats, which are now partially utilised by stream courses and a mill pond. Modern walling links the substantial surviving sections of the shell keep and an apparently 19th century house has been erected on the remains of the gatehouse. (See GP's. AO/64/382/6 & 7).

A considerable amount of disturbance has taken place within the inner bailey. The majority of the outer bailey is relatively undisturbed, but its northern boundary has been obscured by a garden and a modern track. There is no trace of a third bailey.
Resurveyed at 1:2500 (5)

The fabric of Stogursey Castle is in a general state of neglect, and the dwelling is now uninhabited. Remaining sections of the shell-keep require consolidation. The motte is for the greater part covered in dense vegetation. Both inner and outer baileys are however, in relatively good condition.

The outer bailey is sub-divided by an interior hollow-way which leads from an entrance gap on the eastern side, in direction of the keep gatehouse. This sub-division would seem to have been erroneously accepted by Authority 2, as indicating an additional bailey to the north-east.

The shallow ditch at ST 20314265 is not substantial; it has a general relationship which suggests it to be part of a new isused drainage system. 1/2500 AM survey revised (on PFD). (6)

(The view that both Motte and Baileys were surrounded by wet moats (5) is substantiated by) Indications found in a casual field survey that the present water system to and from the castle moat was probably of medieval origin. (7)

(ST 20314258) F B (NAT) (8)

Causeway bridge. C14, undergoing restoration. Blue lias, dressed stone, renewed in spandrals and upper courses as random rubble, no coping. 2 span pointed arches, from East bank over moat to within about 3 metres of entrance to dwelling. Originally a wooden drawbridge structure; which will be reconstructed, stood here. Causeway largely obscured by scaffolding at time of survey, (September 1983).

Stogursey Castle. Remains of curtain wall of castle, part incorporated into a cottage. C12, on site of earlier fortification, dismantled mid C15, C17 dwelling, restored mid C19 and undergoing major repairs at time of survey, (September 1983). Curtain wall, blue lias random rubble rising to a maximum of about 7 metres on South West side, roughly circular with 2 drum towers on East side flanking bridge (qv) now incorporated into the dwelling, with circular slit on West side. Dwelling: rendered random rubble, thatched roof, replacing plain tiles, external stack on South front. Unusual 2 cell plan. East front, entrance, 2 storeys; 1:1 bays gabled wing left, wall to right curves slightly with drum tower, 3-light mullion window first floor, similar to right, ground floor, pointed arched head doorway, to left 2 arrow slits obscured externally by scaffolding at time of survey. Interior: entry into kitchen with 2 deep, arched embrascures with arrow slits, chamfered beams, spiral stair in room to right beside fireplace, chamfered lintel. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 178). (9)

Additional Bibliography. (10)

Stoke Courcy (Stogursey) was the stronghold of the Courcy family and was sacked and burnt after the first battle of St Alban's by the brother-in-law of the Earl of Warwick. (11)

Listed by Cathcart King. (12)

The castle is documented as extant in 1154-94, when it was a possession of de Courci, and from 1197 when it was possessed by Warin fitz Gerald. (13)

ST 20324258. The remains of a motte and bailey castle. The curtain wall survives in places and a 17th century house has been erected on the remains of two drum towers. Evidence for timber and stone structures within the curtain wall was discovered during excavations in 1981-2. A post medieval bridge links the motte with the inner bailey. Scheduled. (14)