Montacute Castle

Somerset
South Somerset
Montacute
Summary : St Michael's Hill is an isolated natural knoll that has been artificially sculpted to create impressive defensive earthworks. The occupation of this prominent landform dates from at least the 11th century and the principal earthwork is a substantial motte created from the upper part of the knoll. This conical mound is flanked on the west side by a strong bank and ditch and it is almost completely enclosed by a broad terrace. The origin of the terrace is unclear but it may have been created to support an annular bailey. A substantial horseshoe-shaped bailey, situated on the south-eastern side of the knoll, has a deep ditch and partial inner bank which cuts across the line of the broad terrace. This bailey exhibits the typical form and layout of an 11th century earthwork yet because it is constructed on a very steep slope only a very small percentage of interior is level - an area confined to four narrow linear terraces. Documentary evidence indicates that an 11th century castle once stood on the summit; it was apparently constructed of stone although this may have been preceded by a timber structure. The castle had lost its military signficance by 1102. A chapel (which may once have been part of the castle) was still in use in the 14th century. In 1630 a structure described as 'a fine piece of work with arched work and roof, all overlaid with stone' stood on the summit; today a tall circular 18th century folly tower occupies the top. Parts of the defensive earthworks were almost certainly altered or enhanced to create an ornamental propect associated with the nearby Montacute House - a 16th century mansion extensively refashioned in 1787. The earthworks were surveyed and investigated in April 2000 by staff from the English Heritage Office at Exeter on behalf of The National Trust.
More information : (ST 49351699). St Michael's Hill (NAT). The Tower on site of Castle (NR). (1)

Montacute Castle was built on an isolated conical hill, now known as St Michael's Hill, but in Saxon times named something like Lodegaresbergh (a number of variants) and after the Norman conquest Mons Acutus. This hill was scarped to form an oval motte with an upper bailey on the SE and a lower bailey on a plateau encircling its lower part. The castle was the work of Robert, count of Mortain, and was completed by 1068, in which year it was besieged during a revolt against the Conqueror. It presumably ceased to have any military importance after William, count of Mortain, gave it to his newly-founded Cluniac priory in the village about 1102. Leland says that 'the notable castelle partely felle to ruine, and partely was taken doune to make the priory. So that many yeres syns no building of it remaynid, only a chapelle was sette apon the very toppe of the dungeon, and yet stondith ther'. In 1518-19 the churchwardens of Tintinhull paid for two loads of stone from it, suggesting that the remains were still being used as a quarry. The chapel mentioned by Leland was dedicated to St Michael and was in existence by about 1102, still in use in 1315, and existing in the 1630s, when it was described as 'a fine piece of work built with arched work, and an embowned roof, overlaid all of stone, very artificially'; its site is occupied by a tower built in 1760. (2-5)

The early history of the site is possibly more complicated than appears above. Firstly, although a stonework castle seems to be presumed, no doubt because of Leland's account (though this is mostly hearsay), there is very little firm evidence beyond the minor stone-taking of 1518-19, and the castle might never have been more than a motte-and-bailey. Secondly, the earthworks are complicated: St Michael's Hill, from the OS plan, has recognisably been carved into a motte or castle mound with a bailey on its ESE side and a wide terrace on the remaining sides, but whether this terrace constituted a lower bailey is not certain - it could have been merely connected with viticulture (see ST 41 NE 49). Also, again from the OS plan, a bank round the base of the motte on the west side appears to be continued as a perimeter feature by terrace works within the bailey; these are incompatible with the bailey and might be due to more viticulture; on the other hand, these and the western bank could suggest an original ring-work, possibly pre-Norman, (Leland mentions the tradition of a Saxon stronghold). The Saxon place-name could also have some relevance in this respect. Its first element is thought to be a personal name and its second the OE 'beorg' - a hill; but 'beorg' can apply to artificial work and can also be confused with 'byrig' and 'burh', and so carries some suggestion of pre-Norman defences. This suggestion is perhaps reinforced by the fact that the hill was important enough to be given an individual name. (6)

There are no longer any extant masonry remains of Montacute Castle. The base of the motte is accompanied by a bank on the N and W sides. On the S and E a wide berm separates the motte from the natural slopes. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (7)

The hill is covered by dense woodland; access to the site is via three well-used footpaths. The 1:2500 antiquity survey of the earthworks, which depicts the artificial slopes, is as shown (8)

St Michael's Hill is an isolated natural knoll that has been artificially sculpted to create impressive defensive earthworks. The occupation of this prominent landform dates from at least the 11th century and the principle earthwork is a substantial motte created from the upper part of the knoll. This conical mound is flanked on the west side by a strong band and ditch, and it is almost completely enclosed by a broad terrace. The origin of the terrace is unclear but it may have been created to support an annular bailey. A substantial horseshoe-shaped bailey, situated on the south-eastern side of the knoll, has a deep ditch and partial inner bank which cuts across the line of the broad terrace. This bailey exhibits the typical form and layout of an 11th century earthwork yet because it is constructed on a very steep slope only a very small percentage of the interior is level - an area confined to four narrow linear terraces.

Documentary evidence indicates that an 11th century castle once stood on the summit; it was apparently constucted of stone although this may have been preceded by a timber structure. The castle had losts its military significance by 1102. A chapel (which may once have been part of the castle) was still in use in the 14th century. In 1630 a structure described as ' a fine piece of work with arched work and roof, all overlaid with stone' stood on the summit; today a tall circular 18th century folly tower occupies the top. Parts of the defensive earthworks were almost certainly altered or enhanced to create an ornamental prospect associated with the nearby Montacute House - a 16th century mansion extensively refashioned in 1787.

The earthworks were surveyed and investigated in April 2000 by staff from the Egnlish Heritage Office at Exeter on behalf of The National Trust. A full report is dposited in the archive (9).

Listed by Cathcart King. (10)