Monument Number 199497

Dorset
Sherborne
Summary : Excavations have uncovered the site of a Roman villa, it is partially overlain by a railway line.
More information : [ST 62451529] Roman Tesselated pavement found AD 1836 [TI] (1)

Pavement originally 13' square - chequered border enclosing an interlaced quilloche 8-pointed star framing a scene of Apollo & Manayas. Centre portion now reset in dairy floor of Sherborne Castle [now a museum]. (2)

As above, presumed villa (a) (b) (c). Described in a note on the back of a drawing in Dorset County Museum as "a floor belonging to a Roman bath". Cropmarks observed by C.E. Bean (d) gave support to OS siting, but in 1951, when H. Greenwood cut trial trenches, all the ground S. of the railway was found to be disturbed & yielded only pottery & poss. fragments of a stone mortar. "In the garden of the railway cottage immediately NW of the level crossing [cottage shown at ST 62411528], Mr Greenwood was shown some walling a few inches below the surface which proved to be faced with dressed blocks of about 8" x 10" x 10". It was impossible to follow this as it lay under the garden, & trial holes on the N. side of the garden did not encounter further walls. These discoveries, & the lie of the ground, led Mr Greenwood to suppose that the site of the villa lies across the rly & at an angle to it. If so it may have been damaged by the railway which was opened in June, 1860" (e). (3)

Lethnay Roman Villa - (N.G. Ref. ST 62371530) "Traces of the robbed east walls of this villa showed in ripening corn to the east of the level crossing running up to the railway fence." (4)

The railway verge and adjoining field are grass covered, at the position shown by the O.S. siting symbol with no surface indications of a building. A small trial trench was dug in a N-S direction for approximately 4.0m. running S. from the position of the O.S. siting symbol. Much disturbed ground and loose stone was encountered, and at the S. end of the trench some apparently collapsed stone walling was found. This was 0.5m. wide and 0.3m. beneath the surface, and seemed to extend in an E-W direction. Other finds from this trench consisted of fragments of gritty black ware, and red-brown ware, and a piece of combed tile. All the above finds support the O.S. symbol. The site of the small excavation made in the cottage garden N. of the railway (T.3) was pointed out by the tenant of the cottage, and was at ST 62401527 'A'. The small area, 3.0m. x 2.0m. was partly reopened during field investigation. No evidence of Ro. occupation was found, but large stones intermixed with modern debris to a depth of 1.0m., below which was undisturbed silt and sand. The cottage is stone built, and the stones, of irregular size are perhaps foundation rubble. (5)

DO 27 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (6)