North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
Catterick
Summary : Remains of a Roman roadside settlement around Bainesse. The earliest dated evidence for settlement is a group of rectangular timber buildings constructed before 117 AD, possibly as early as 80 AD. The settlement was well established by 150 AD and contained a number of stone buildings as well as timber. By the end of the 2nd century at least one building possessed underfloor heating in the form of a hypocaust. Finds of 3rd century glass and pottery suggest that prosperity peaked in this period but it is believed that the settlement was in decline by the early 4th century, possibly as a result of the establishment of a villa (SE 29 NW 4) a short distance to the east. Excavated evidence indicates that the settlement supported itself on a mixture of agriculture and small scale craft activity, including copper alloy working and pottery production. Buildings tended to front onto Dere Street, sometimes with a second range of buildings to the rear. Small paddocks and enclosures were scattered around the settlement, with a more extensive field system beyond. A number of burials were also found, including one of a young man wearing jewellery who may have been a 'gallus', a self-castrated follower of the goddess Cybele. A number of Anglian burials have also been uncovered, including eight 6th century burials excavated in 1981-2. These are believed to form part of a wider cemetery.
More information : SE 24139697. Remains of a Roman roadside settlement around Bainesse. The earliest dated evidence for settlement is a group of rectangular timber buildings constructed before 117 AD, possibly as early as 80 AD. The settlement was well established by 150 AD and contained a number of stone buildings as well as timber. By the end of the 2nd century at least one building possessed underfloor heating in the form of a hypocaust. Finds of 3rd century glass and pottery suggest that prosperity peaked in this period but it is believed that the settlement was in decline by the early 4th century, possibly as a result of the establishment of a villa (SE 29 NW 4) a short distance to the east. Excavated evidence indicates that the settlement supported itself on a mixture of agriculture and small scale craft activity, including copper alloy working and pottery production. Buildings tended to front onto Dere Street, sometimes with a second range of buildings to the rear. Small paddocks and enclosures were scattered around the settlement, with a more extensive field system beyond. A number of burials were also found, including one of a young man wearing jewellery who may have been a 'gallus', a self-castrated follower of the goddess Cybele. A number of Anglian burials have also been uncovered, including eight 6th century burials excavated in 1981-2. These are believed to form part of a wider cemetery. Scheduled. (1)