Grid Ref : SS8190041500
Summary : A square enclosure with sides of 12.8m in length and defined by earthern banks. The feature is thought to be the result of turf removal and of post medieval date. Its proximity to the railway may also indicate its possible use as a storage area.
More information : For details see county SMR. (1)

Centred at SS 8193 4153 is a square enclosure. It has sides 12.8 m long, defined on the north and west by earthen banks 0.3 m high - a sharp, inward-facing scarp with a spread outer side. On the east and south the sides are defined by a series of amorphous mounds 0.5 m high, which have been distrurbed by animal burrows. A gap, 2.1 m wide at the south-eastern corner may be interpreted as an entrance.
The enclosure has not been terraced into the hillside, and seems to be in part, the result of turf removal. It appears to be of post-medieval date, and its proximity to the unfoinished Porlock-Simonsbath railway (SS 84 SW 44), c. 35 m to the north, might suggest that it was associated with the construction of the line; possibly a compound for storing materials. Also in the immediate area is a complex of substantial quarry-like scoops and hollows, which are probably part of the same phase of activity. (2)