Dorset
Woodlands
Summary : A linear ditch, probably representing a Prehistoric or Roman field boundary, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. The northern end of this ditch lies adjacent to the northern side of the Knowlton South henge.
More information : SU 0266 0991. A linear ditch, probably representing a Prehistoric or Roman field boundary, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. The northern end of this ditch lies adjacent to the northern side of the Knowlton South henge (SU 01 SW 101), and the ditch is parallel to a possible trackway located to the southwest (SU 00 NW 29). The single straight ditch is about 424m long. (1)