Tewkesbury
Churchdown
Summary : A Second World War searchlight battery is visible on historic aerial photographs. Located west of Churchdown in fields between Cheltenham Road and Innsworth Lane, the searchlight battery consists of five circular earthwork banks and a rectangular building platform. Searchlight sites typically comprised one to three searchlight emplacements consisting of a small ring-ditch to provide the crew with shelter during an air raid, a predictor emplacement for calculating the height and range of targets, a generator, a light anti-aircraft machine gun pit emplacement and often hutted accommodation for the crew. The battery is immediately adjacent a heavy anti aircraft gun battery and a military camp. Aerial photographs taken in 2010 indicate no evidence of the searchlight battery earthworks.
More information : A Second World War searchlight battery is visible on historic aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. Located west of Churchdown in fields between Cheltenham Road and Innsworth Lane and centred on SO 86365 20438, the searchlight battery consists of five circular earthwork ring ditches between 13 metres and 17 metres in diameter and a rectangular hut platform about 6 metres by 3 metres. Searchlight sites typically comprised one to three searchlight emplacements consisting of a small ring-ditch to provide the crew with shelter during an air raid, a predictor emplacement for calculating the height and range of targets, a generator, a light anti-aircraft machine gun pit emplacement and often hutted accommodation for the crew. About 120 metres east is the site of a heavy anti aircraft battery (HOB UID 1472230/ SO 82 SE 48) and an associated army camp to provide accommodation and logistical support for the crew of the HAA and searchlight batteries. Aerial photographs taken in 1950 indicate that the searchlight battery banks and ditches are visible as grass covered earthworks. Aerial photographs taken in 2010 show no evidence of the searchlight battery earthworks in the cultivated field. (1-3)