Old Churchyard

Dorset
Woodlands
Summary : An enclosure almost completely levelled by ploughing but extant as a cropmark. The site is part of the cluster of monuments at Knowlton (SU 01 SW 44). Geophysical survey in 1995 by Bournemouth University confirmed that the site comprises a roughly rectangular bank with a sub-circular external ditch of circa 60 metres diameter. An interim report states that there is an entrance in the west side, although the accompanying site plan appears to show one on the north-east, directly facing the northern henge (SU 01 SW 103). No excavation has taken place at the site, but it is generally regarded as being broadly contemporary with the three henges. The enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by EH's Knowlton Circles Project.
More information : (SU 02241037) Enclosure known as `Old Churchyard' situated south west of the North Circle. It is a rounded square in plan, 190ft wide, orientated north west- south east. It is bounded by a low bank and an external ditch with indications of an entrance in the south corner. Almost completely destroyed by ploughing. (1)

The 'Old Churchyard'. Enclosure of uncertain origin., measuring about 60 metres in diameter and defined by banks 20 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Scheduling amended. (3)

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. (4-6)