Coastal Defence

Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9539747717
Summary : A Second World War chain home radar operations block, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located on Minehead's North Hill, SW of Greenaleigh Farm and immediately West of the path leading from Hill Road North towards the farm, the rectangular flat roofed concrete structure is part of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station. It is a standard design for the CD/CHL operations block. A pair of buttresses are sited on both the N and S walls. The S facing side of the building seems to have been cut into the hillside. When operational, the building would have supported a 10 foot high metal gantry which would have mounted the radar array. The structure was still visible in 1993.
More information : The transmitter/reciever block of a WWII radar station lies near Moor Wood at SS 95396 47716. The building was surveyed as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. Full details in survey report (1).

SS 9540 4770 A Second World War radar station operations block, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located on Minehead's North Hill, 310 metres SW of Greenaleigh Farm and immediately W of the path leading from Hill Road N towards the farm, the rectangular flat roofed concrete structure is part of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station. It is a standard design for the CD/CHL operations block, being 12 metres long (E-W) by 5 metres wide (N-S). A pair of buttresses are sited on the N and on the S walls. The S facing side of the building seems to have been cut into the hillside. When operational, the building would have supported a 10 foot high metal gantry which would have mounted the radar array. The structure was still visible in 1993. (3-7)