Medway
Frindsbury Extra
Summary : Two small Second World War air raid shelter, located within the perimeter of the Chattenden Magazine enclosure (Monument 1481790), are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. They are associated with other Second World War features, gun emplacements and air raid shelters, within the magazine enclosure (Monuments 1547746, 1547755, 1547756, 1547757).
More information : TQ 7508 7282. Two small Second World War air raid shelter, located within the perimeter of the Chattenden Magazine enclosure (Monument 1481790), are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. They are associated with other Second World War features, gun emplacements and air raid shelters, within the magazine enclosure (Monuments 1547746, 1547755, 1547756, 1547757). (1-2)