Bath And North East Somerset
Whitchurch
Summary : An earthwork on Durley Hill has been described as circular in shape, with a low wide bank and an internal ditch. Heavily ploughed, it is about 100 metres across, and is cut by a road. It has been suggested as a possible henge. However, inspection of air photographs by Ordnance Survey staff suggested that the site "bears little resemblance, other than in the approximate dimension, to the description above, and appears to be sub-rectangular".
More information : ST 637692. Earthwork on Durley Hill. An apparently circular earthwork cut by the road. It is much ploughed down and the eastern half cannot be traced. The bank is low and wide and the ditch is inside. Its diameter is estimated at 100m. It is best seen south of the road. The site has no defensive value. It is possible that this is a remnant of a henge monument. The two visible ends are at ST 636266900 (sic, and besides the 9 figures the northings are evidently wrong) and ST 63646925. (1)

Only small-scale OS APs available. They show what is clearly the feature, centred at ST 63656920 and astride the road. But it bears little resemblance, other than in the approximate dimension, to the description above, and appears to be sub-rectangular and decidedly indistinct south of the road. (2)