Bath And North East Somerset
Bath, Englishcombe
Summary : Excavations have uncovered the remains of a deserted medieval settlement, of which there are still some visible earthworks though the site has been built over. A 13th century long house was uncovered which was succeeded by a later farmhouse, a dovecote was also found; the site appears to have been deserted c.AD 1400. A ditch containing Iron Age pottery was also excavated indicating the possible site of an enclosed settlement. 17th/18th century buildings were excavated.
More information : [Area centred ST 727626] A complex of earthworks exists at Barrow Mead and Middle Field and Padley Bottom, Bath. Those in Middlefield, ST 729620, were excavated by J. Bolwell, from 1956-8, and revealed a circular dovecot and other buildings with associable 12-14thc. potsherds. At Barrow Mead, ST 727628, a rescue excavation in 1953 preceded the building of a school and since then the site has been watched by P. Rahtz and others. [A 'B' potsherds were found associated with pits and ditches, possibly an IA hilltop settlement or farmstead, but the site was otherwise a typical DMV with Md and 17/18thc. buildings, enclosures and finds [See AO/62/311/2 for plan] There are Md. references to a village of Barewe or Bergh in the area which may be identified with this site. [See AO/62/299/7 for plan] (1-5)

Almost all the surface features of the Barrow Mead site have been obliterated by the new school and its playing fields. The main exception is the medieval droveway shown by Rahtz along the southern edge of the site. The features in Middlefield excavated by Bolwell are at ST 72766218. They comprise the grassed over foundations of a house, dovecote, and at least three other buildings, forming an isolated medieval farm. The site, which is in permanent pasture, is well preserved.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (6)

The earthworks which formerly existed at Barrow Mead were of a small medieval settlement and of post-medieval buildings which stood on one part of the site. Documentary evidence shows the settlement to have existed at least from the 14th century, and it may have originated much earlier. Barrow Mead is equated with the documentary 'Bergh', "cum hamleto de Bergh" being mentioned in 1315-16. Excavation of building 'B', see plans (5)(7), showed original occupation in the Iron Age with a ditch and associated pottery; one 4th century Roman coin and eight sherds of Roman pottery were also recovered. This could represent a small extra-mural settlement of a hillfort as just above the site is a prominent spur which could have been defended. Rahtz (5) notes traces of scarping on the slope just below Barrow Castle (ST 729 627) which is confined to a terrace much landscaped into the garden of the castle itself at a higher level. The medieval building sequence is shown to have begun with two successive timber buildings succeeded by a stone building, which may have been an outhouse, and replaced by construction of a good quality stonehouse. This was probably a longhouse, which was later reconstructed to become a farmhouse. The site is dated from two coins. One was issued c.1258-72, suggesting a late 13th centry date for use of the yard where it was found. A jetton of c.1370-1400 suggests a late 14th century date for use of the hearth, which cannot be tied to any structural phase. This evidence indicates main occupation spanning the 14th century with desertion c.1400. (7)

ST 729628: and ST 7276 6218: Earthworks associated with "Berghe" medieval settlements. Partially excavated N site revealed a succession of medieval buildings (auth 7). This was built over in 1950s for Culverhay School. S site excavated 1956-8, presumably "Barough juxta Inglescombe" mentioned on 1442. Complex of buildings discovered including dovecote and probably C13 longhouse. Dovecot suggests that the settlement may have had manorial status. A hollow way also runs across the site. At present the site is under permanent pasture and building platforms are clearly visible together with old hedgebanks. (8)

Descheduled (formerly Somerset 326) (9)

A rapid examination of air photography (10a) shows the southern site with building and enclosure earthworks and associated hollow way. (10)