Castle Combe

Wiltshire
Castle Combe
Summary : Motte and four baileys with the remains of a stone keep. Constructed by the de Dunstanvilles during the early 12th century. Disused by 1392 when it was divide into tenements. In three of the baileys are the remains of approximately 17 buildings. A Deer Park is documented during the 14th century and there are also pillow mounds. A field investigation in 1976 stated that the motte and baileys were well preserved. A tower, possibly a folly was built on the site in the 19th century, but has since been partly demolished. Scheduled.
More information : [Centred: ST 839778] Castle Combe [GT]; Castle [GT] (Site of Tower [GT] (Remains of)..; Tower [TI]. (1)

Castle Combe is a motte with four baileys. Most of the ramparts contain vestiges of coarse masonry and the innermost banks were originally rubble walling entirely. The motte was cleared of rubbish a few years before 1852 and the two lower stones of a stone keep revealed: identified as a shell keep (4) A rude round tower was built on the site in the mid 19th c. In 1956 some foundations were visible in the inner bailey and remains of the shell keep with a rectangular tower at the east corner. The tower had been partially demolished in recent years (6). Iron arrow-heads, bucklers, spurs and a few 'Saxon' coins have been found in the castle area.

[Scrope suggests that the earthworks may originate in an earlier 'camp' and Grinsell lists it as an 'IA? hillfort (and/or remains of Norman motte-and-bailey?) 'but there seems no evidence for the suggestion of a prehistoric predecessor']. (2-6)

Castle Combe is a motte and bailey as described. Although its position is ideal for a promontory fort its defences, particularly on the N., are not consistent with an I.A. fortification.

Traces of the wall around the top of the motte are still visible and in the E. corner are the walls of a rectangular tower which survive to a heigh of 3.5m. In the centre an irregular mound presumably represents the keep. Access to the motte is problematical but was probably by a bridge from near the E. tower across the dry moat to the S.E.

In three of the baileys there are indications of approximately 17 buildings together with other features which cannot be positively identified. In the large N. bailey there are two pillow-mounds and in the S.E. corner a dry pond which may be a Medieval feature.

Surveyed at 1/2500.

The building of the castle may be ascribed to the de Dunstanvilles during the wars of Stephen in C.1140. It is certain that they resided there for several generations when Castle Combe was styled a Barony.

The last male de Dunstanville died C.1270 and the castle and Barony was transferred to Lord de Badlesmere in 1313. For how long after this the castle was occupied is unknown but the manor house which presumably superseded it is mentioned in 1392 and by the 15th c. this had been divided into tenements.

A Deer Park is mentioned in the Manorial Rolls of 1377 and a rabbit warren is recorded in 1416.(a) (7)

Castle Combe (name verified) motte and baileys are generally well preserved and, except for the northernmost bailey, are now under a dense cover of trees and scrub. (8)

Listed. (9)

This work could equally be classified as a square keep within a ringwork and a minimum of 5 baileys. The defences appear to represent a remodelling of an IA promontory fort, the fort being divided by a series of transverses forming the baileys. A survey of the defences in 1991showed the internal earthworks to be stone-revetted and confirmed the existence of stone buildings within the two inner baileys, the large outer enclosure remaining free of stone structures. (10-12)