Bowls Barrow

Wiltshire
Heytesbury
Summary : A Neolithic long barrow designated as Heytesbury 1 by Grinsell (1957) and surviving as an earthwork. Field investigations by Ordnance Survey field staff in 1969 found the barrow to be approximately 4.6 metres high and 48 metres long. The mound was scrub covered and had a rough concrete base set into the top at the east end. The northern side ditch had been completely effaced by a large pond; the south ditch was traceable as an 8 metre wide 0.3 metre deep depression. The mortuary area is situated at the eastern end. Excavations of the barrow took place in 1801 by W Cunnington, in 1864 by J Thurnam and in 1885-86 by W and H Cunnington. The excavations indicated that there was a primary deposit of at least 16 skeletons, on a flint pavement at ground level, with heads and horns of oxen, overlaid by sarsens. Nearby was a block of bluestone in a hollow. Three intrusive and probably Saxon inhumation burials were found.
More information : (ST 94204678) Bowl's Barrow (TI) LONG BARROW (GT) (1)

Bowl's Barrow, Heytesbury, a long barrow, known as Bodelus beorh in the 10th century, is 150 feet long, 94 feet wide and 10 feet high, oriented east to west. There are ditches on both sides. It has been excavated several times - in 1801 and later by W Cunnington, in 1864 by J Thurnam and in 1885-6 by W and H Cunnington. The excavations indicated that there was a primary deposit of at least 16 skeletons, on a flint pavement at ground level, with heads and horns of oxen, overlaid by sarsens. Nearby was a block of bluestone in a hollow. Three intrusive and probably Saxon inhumation burials were found.

The fragment of bluestone, sarsens and other finds are in Salisbury Museum and some skulls are in Camb Anat Museum. (2-4)

The long barrow is approximately 4.6 metres high and 48 metres long. The scrub covered mound has a rough concrete base set into the top at the east end. The northern side ditch has been completely effaced by a large pond; the south ditch is traceable as an 8.0 metre wide 0.3 metre deep depression.

Published survey 1:2500 revised. (5)

No change; revised 1:2500 survey of 13 1 69 correct. (6)

Originally recorded as Heytesbury 1 by Goddard (7), further description and excavation details by Cunnington. (8)

Bowl's Barrow, ST33 (Kinnes). Mortuary area situated at the eastern end, inhumations of 16 adults and children. The mound comprises of chalk rubble with earth (9). Saxon burials recorded by SMR separately, ST94NW400 (SPTA 239).(10)

No change; revised 1/500 survey as part of RCHME SPTA Project (see project archive for further details). (11)