The Queens House And The Kings House

Hampshire
New Forest
Lyndhurst
Summary : Manor house in existence in 1270, and repairs to it as a royal lodge are noted throughout the Medieval period. It was repaired and enlarged by Henry VIII, much altered in 1851 and shortly before 1911 was 'restored to very much its original form'. The building houses the Verderer's Court.
More information : (SU 29720813). The Queen's House (NAT) (1)

"The present King's House (i.e. the Queen's House, see below) and Verderers' Hall at Lyndhurst appear to be respectively on the site of and part of the medieval manor-house" (2).

The manor-house was in existence in 1270 and repairs to it as a royal lodge are noted throughout the middle ages. It was repaired and enlarged by Henry VIII (the first building in brick), and there were very substantial repairs and enlargement in 1635-70. In 1851 it was much altered, and shortly before 1911 it was `restored to very much its original form' (3).

The house served as headquarters for the Forest Officers from early times (first the Lords Warden and then the Deputy Surveyors) and is now the administrative office of the Forestry Commission. It is called either the King's or the Queen's according to the reign.(4).

The Queen's House is a substantial three-storeyed brick building of rectangular plan, with a tiled mansard roof. The major part is a private residence. The north-east end has the Verderers' Hall on the ground floor and the Forestry Commission offices above. On the exterior all appears to be of 19th-century date, except for some Tudor brick in the walling and some dated lead drain pipes of the 17th century. (5)

The Queen's House, High Street. Grade II*. Once royal hunting lodge, now Forestry Commission headquarters. Of medieval origin and Tudor, surviving building 17th-century. of 2 builds, altered early and mid 19th-century restored twice 20th- century. Inside is Verderer's Court room 18th-century but much restored, rest of building very much restored. (6)

King's House and Queen's House. In the former the Verderers' Court was held, and the court room is preserved. The architectural history of the house is not easily deciphered. The east porch and the north gables are 17th century, the former late. Then there are rainwater heads with the date 1712, and to that belong the west doorway with its apsed hood, and the fine south facade with raised brick window surrounds. (7-8)

Plan of the King's House. (9)