Bican Dic

Swindon, Wiltshire
Liddington, Chiseldon, Aldbourne, Ogbourne St. George
Summary : A linear ditch is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is mentioned in a Saxon charter of 940AD as 'Bican Dic', the 'Bitch's Dyke', but is likely to have earlier, possible Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age origins, and could be associated with Liddington hillfort (SU 27 NW 4) or a Prehistoric or Roman field system (SU 27 NW 52) which runs parallel to the ditch on the east side of its southern length. The ditch extends for over 5km from the western base of Liddington Castle, in the north, to Church Hill in the south, but is no longer visible for the entire distance. The northernmost section of the ditch extends for a distance of 555m, after which it is not visible due to military workings during WW1 and WW2. After a gap of 200m the ditch is then visible for a further uneven length of earthworks measuring 690m. After another gap of 450m the ditch extends due south for 670m. For the next 910m after a sharp turn to the west the ditch slowly comes back to a south and then southeasterly direction. For the last 1700m the ditch extends in a southwesterly and then southerly direction before terminating on Church Hill. 710m of the northernmost part of this last stretch of the ditch, is embanked on the west side. The southernmost 200m of the ditch is only visible as a cropmark underneath a modern golf course.
More information : (SU 211784) Bican Dic Ditch (NR). (1)

(SU 207795 to SU 202752) A bank and ditch, 3 miles long,
extending from Liddington Castle to Church Hill. Mentioned in
the Saxon charter of 940 AD as 'Bican Dic' (2), the 'Bitch's
Dyke' (3). (2,3)

SU 20237524 to SU 20747956. This impressive linear work
commences at the foot of the steep slopes of Liddington Hill
and follows the 700 ft to 800 ft contours to Church Hill.

The ditch, on the uphill or east side, is up to 0.7 metres deep
and is best preserved between SU 29237536 and SU 20727664.
Generally extant although ploughed out in places. Of uncertain
date but probably LBA - EIA, with no obvious linkage with
Liddington Castle (SU 27 NW 4) or the surrounding field system
(SU 27 NW 52). Two ditches run uphill to connect with the ditch
linear SU 27 NW 58 although in each instance the junctions are
mutilated.

SU 21027895 to SU 21407904: Now ploughed out - traceable on OS
APs 72/225, 552, 553.
SU 21197827 to SU 21457832: Fairly well preserved. Published
survey 1:2500 Revised.
See 25" map strip. (4)

The linear ditch, referred to by the previous authorities, which is of probable Prehistoric or Roman date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from which it has been mapped. The linear earthwork may have an association with the Iron Age Liddington Castle Hillfort (SU 27 NW 4) and the Prehistoric or Roman field system (SU 27 NW 52) which extends to the immediate east of the ditch in its southern length and which it also runs parallel to, as well as the area of field system which lies on the western side of the same section. The ditch extends for over 5km from SU 2072 7955 the western base of Liddington Castle in the north, to SU 2019 7515 and Church Hill in the south, but is no longer visible for the entire distance. The northern most section of the ditch from SU 2072 7955 to SU 2103 7911 extends for a distance of 555m, after which it is not visible due to military workings from WW1 and WW2. After a gap of 200m the ditch is then visible for a further uneven length of earthworks from SU 2097 7892 to SU 2115 7834 measuring 690m. After another gap of 450m the ditch extends due south for 670m from SU 2125 7790 to SU 2120 7723. For the next 910m, after a sharp turn to the west, the ditch slowly comes back to a south and then southeasterly direction. For the last 1700m the ditch from SU 2072 7664 extends in a southwesterly and then southerly direction before terminating on Church Hill at SU 2019 7515. 710m of the northernmost part of this last stretch is embanked on the west side. The southernmost 200m of the ditch is only visible as a cropmark underneath a modern golf course. (5-8)