Uffington White Horse

Oxfordshire
Vale of White Horse
Uffington
Summary : A chalk hill figure on White Horse Hill known as the 'White Horse'. It is situated 160 metres north-east of Uffington Castle hillfort. The figure appears as the side view of a stylised horse with its head to the right, measuring 110 metres in length from tail to ear, and 40 metres high. The horse is visible from all over the valley floor on a clear day, and is maintained by the National Trust. The White Horse is known to have existed since at least the 12th century on place name evidence. The first documented maintenance of the horse dates to 1681, and subsequent restorations occurred at various intervals until the last recorded scouring funded by the landlord in 1892. Scouring took place every seven years from at least 1677, and involved stripping the discoloured and damaged surface, weeding, and trimming/replacing of the turf edges; it was then packed with a new layer of chalk. When this custom ended cleaning occurred only when the appearance became so poor it caused public comment. To what extent the repeated scourings affected the original design is unclear, although 19th century illustrations indicate some minor changes to the legs and head. The horse was camouflaged in 1940 to prevent German navigation by landmarks during World War II, and was last scoured between 1951 and 1953, at which time a small trench was excavated at the end of the nose. This revealed a series of layers of chalk, and indicated the nose had originally been longer. Geophysical survey and excavation in the 1990s showed some changes to the form and position of the horse. It was generally believed to be Iron Age in date on the basis of stylistic comparisons with images on Iron Age coinage, making it contemporary with the hillfort to the south. However, in 1995 Optical Stimulated Luminescence dating was used to date the figure to the Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age, and was probably constructed between 1380 and 550 BC.
More information : [SU 3012 8663] White Horse [OE] (1)

The White Horse, Uffington, is perhaps the earliest chalk-cut hill figure in Britain and probably dates to the late first century B.C. It has been cut down to natural chalk in broad terraces, is 360 feet long and has a maximum height of 130 feet. (2)

The White Horse was probably cut between 50 B.C. and 43 A.D. [see later sources for new dating] (3)

Scheduled (4) See AO/LP/63/147(5). (4-5)

Published survey (25") correct. (6)

Only minor alterations in shape and position and appeared to always have been stylized. A prehistoric date has been given by optical stimulated luminescence. (7-8)

[A team from the Oxford Archaeological Unit have been investigating the White Horse on behalf of the National Trust and EH for the last five years. Excavations accross the head and body of the horse showed that it had not been scoured into the natural chalk but that a trench had been cut in the shape of the horse and filled with rammed chalk. Beneath the turf, along the lower edge, were a series of earlier chalk outlines. Optical Stimulated Luminescence dating produced a Bronze Age date of approx 1400-600 BC for the horse. - National Trust Information Note ?2/95]

General description with historical observations and references. Suggestion that form of horse is vestigial rather then stylised. (9)

National Trust continued conservation work on White Horse Hill and Ancient Monuments Inspectionate has been repairing the horse. Surveys, including resistivity were carried out in Aug. 1980. Provisional results suggest that considerable changes have taken place to the shape of the horse, in particular around the head. An Iron Age date for the figure is still favoured. (10)

Aerial photographs of White Horse published (copyright The Ashmolean Museum), viewed from NW. (11)

The horse was extensively restored after the war and a trench was excavated by the beak-like projection. This showed two successive phases of beak but re-opening of the trench in 1990 has shown an earlier phase that had been missed and a 4th one formed after 1952 restoration. Another 1990 trench has shown that the horse was mainly of a packed chalk construction and that it was probably always of a stylised shape. (12)

The earliest document which refers to the White Horse is from the 12th century. Excavation in May 1990 showed that it was not cut into natural chalk, but was built up in layers within a trench. The shape of the horse has not changed significantly. The silt beneath the earliest beak has been dated to the later prehistoric period by optically stimulated luminescence (O.S.L.). (13)

Additional references. (14-15)

Summary of OAU excavations. OSL dates obtained from the White Horse are: 1240 +/- 360BC, 900 +/- 340 BC, and 1030 +/- 360 BC. (16)

The White Horse is a Scheduled Monument. (17)

Additional references from popular publications on chalk figures. (18-21)

It is situated 160 metres north-east of Uffington Castle hillfort. The figure appears as the side view of a stylised horse with its head to the right, measuring 110 metres in length from tail to ear, and 40 metres high. The White Horse is known to have existed since at least the 12th century on place name evidence. The first documented maintenance of the horse dates to 1681, and subsequent restorations occurred at various intervals until the last recorded scouring funded by the landlord in 1892. Scouring took place every seven years from at least 1677, and involved stripping the discoloured and damaged surface, weeding, and trimming/replacing of the turf edges; it was then packed with a new layer of chalk. When this custom ended cleaning occurred only when the appearance became so poor it caused public comment. To what extent the repeated scourings affected the original design is unclear, although 19th century illustrations indicate some minor changes to the legs and head. The horse was camouflaged in 1940 to prevent German navigation by landmarks during World War II, and was last scoured between 1951 and 1953, at which time a small trench was excavated at the end of the nose. This revealed a series of layers of chalk, and indicated the nose had originally been longer. Geophysical survey and excavation in the 1990s showed some changes to the form and position of the horse, but essentially its stylistic appearance is close to its original design. It was generally believed to be Iron Age in date on the basis of stylistic comparisons with images on Iron Age coinage, making it contemporary with the hillfort to the south. However, in 1995 Optical Stimulated Luminescence dating was used to date the figure to the Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age, and was probably constructed between 1380 and 550 BC. (22)

A brief history and description. (23)