North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Summary : Site of a 17th century walled garden and 19th century informal and formal gardens at High Stables, Studley Royal Park. Excavations by the National Trust in 1989-91 recorded a walled garden to the west of High Stables. This had been demolished to made way for construction of High Stables (Monument HOB UID 52163) and a carriage way in 1719-21. By 1838 a haha had been dug and the gardens to the west of the stables had been laid laid out. The haha was extended during the 1870s and formal gardens to the east of the stables laid out. The haha was further extended during the 1920s and a pond added to the western gardens. However, the pond was infilled and most of the western gardens were under plough during Second World War. Following the destruction, by fire, of Studley Royal Hall (Monument HOB UID 52142) in 1946, the eastern formal gardens were removed, the ha-ha was backfilled and the whole area reverted into parkland.
More information : Site of a 17th century walled garden and 19th century informal gardens at High Stables, Studley Royal Park. Excavations by the National Trust in 1989-91 recorded a walled garden to the west of High Stables. This had been demolished to made way for construction of High Stables (Monument HOB UID 52163) and a carriage way in 1719-21. By 1838 a haha had been dug and the gardens (National Trust number 30002) to the west of the stables had been laid laid out. The haha was extended during the 1870s and formal gardens to the east of the stables laid out. The haha was further extended during the 1920s and a pond added to the western gardens. However, the pond was infilled and most of the western gardens were under plough during Second World War. Following the destruction, by fire, of Studley Royal Hall (Monument HOB UID 52142) in 1946, the eastern formal gardens were removed, the ha-ha was backfilled and the whole area reverted into parkland. (1-2)