Medway
Frindsbury Extra
Summary : A Second World War military installation, probably an anti aircraft gun emplacement, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. This installation is situated on the west facing slope below Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088), and could have provided protection for the many sites on Deangate Ridge, including the Barracks, Upnor and Chattenden military railway (Monument 1545587), Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790 and 1545604) and railway depot (Monument 1545594) and the Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634). The site comprises three small buildings within a curvilinear barbed wire enclosure, accessed by a 323.5m long track. Midway along the track is a second group of three military support buildings.
More information : TQ 7523 7193. A Second World War military installation, probably an anti aircraft gun emplacement, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. This installation is situated on the west facing slope below Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088), and could have provided protection for the many sites on Deangate Ridge, including the Barracks, Upnor and Chattenden military railway (Monument 1545587), Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790 and 1545604) and railway depot (Monument 1545594) and the Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634). The site comprises three small buildings within a curvilinear barbed wire enclosure, accessed by a 323.5m long track (TQ 7552 7200 - TQ 7530 7201 - TQ 7523 7196). Midway along the track (at TQ 7530 7204) is a second group of three military support buildings. (1-2)

The site was decommissioned soon after the Second World War, and appeared to be out of use when photographed in January 1947. (3)