Horsley Tower

Northumberland
Longhorsley
Summary : Tower house, probably of 16th century date, extended to the north in the mid 17th century and restored circa 1930. The stone-built house is L-shaped in plan, with slate roofs. After 1763, the top floor of the tower was converted into a Roman Catholic chapel, which remained in use until 1841.
More information : (NZ 14609463) Horsley Tower (GT) (1)

Tower at Longhorsley. (2)

The tower is a plain rectangle, 42ft east to west, and 30ft north to
south. It has a large number of large windows on the south side with stone labels over them. They do not look like insertions. The present entrance is in the east wall, but an older square-headed doorway now converted into a window, in the south wall, led directly into the vault which occupies the western part of the basement. This vault with a cylindrical stone roof was 22ft 2ins long by 17ft 10ins broad before it was subdivided. At the north end of the east wall is a doorway into a small vault, and through this was the entrance to a gabled addition made to the tower, parallel with the east wall, apparently about the close of the 17th century. A short passage from near the former entrance at the south east corner of the main vault leads to the wheel-stair which ascends to the battlements, terminating in a small turret, which seems to have had embrasures of its own. The battlements are perfectly plain. The tower has three upper floors. (3)

When or by whom the tower of Horsley was built, there is no record, hint or tradition, though there can be no doubt that it belonged to Sir John Horsley in the time of Henry VIII. It is not mentioned in the 1415 Survey. The tower has been converted into a manse and a chapel. (4)

The massive old pale tower occupies a commanding position to the west of the village. There is apparently little change to be observed as regards its outward features, since the time it was built. It is now in the possession of the Riddell family. (5)

The external features described by authority 3 are correct except that the present entrance is on the south side and the square headed doorway, now a window, is to the east. The building is four storied and constructed of coursed and dressed
masonry. None of the architectural features that remain appear to be earlier than the 16th century. The projecting wing on the north side has, in its west wall, a wide Tudor doorway and a large window with moulded surround. The building is in good condition and in use as a residence. (6)

Condition unchanged. (7)

The Tower, Grade II*, Longhorsley. Probably 16th century, oblong stone tower 4 storeys high. South front has panelled door and fanlight in plain doorcase with hoodmould; low ground floor casement; first floor has a 3 light stone-mullioned window and an 8-paned non-opening window, both with labels; second floor has 2. (8)

Tower house, probably of 16th century date, extended to the north in the mid 17th century and restored circa 1930. The stone-built house is L-shaped in plan, with slate roofs. After 1763, the top floor of the tower was converted into a Roman Catholic chapel, which remained in use until 1841. Listed Grade II*. (9)

Listed by Cathcart King and Dodds. (10,11)