Marwell Manor

Hampshire
Winchester
Owslebury
Summary : The moated site now occupied by Marwell Manor Farm (a building of little architectural interest) is that of the ancient episcopal palace of Marwell, which was probably destroyed in the 16th century and of a college of secular priests. The remains of the college, now used as outbuildings, stand at the North-East corner of the site. Beyond the moat to the south is a small 16th century building, now a cottage. Bishop Henry de Blois (1129-71) founded a small college of secular priests in the church or chapel of Marwell Park. At the time of the Valor it was termed a Chantry, and at the Suppression it went with the episcopal estate and the manor to Sir Henry Seymour.
More information : (Area SU 500 207). Marwell Manor Farm. Remains of Marwell (NR). Chapel (NR) (Site of). Grave Yard (NR) (Site of). Moat (NR). Palace (NR) (Site of). Lodge (NR) (Remains of). (1,2)

The moated site now occupied by Marwell Manor Farm (a building of little architectural interest) is that of the ancient episcopal palace of Marwell, which was probably destroyed in the 16th c. and of a college of secular priests. The remains of the college, now used as outbuildings, stand at the NE corner of the site. Beyond the moat to the south is a small 16th c. building, now a cottage. There are occasional references to the Bishop of Winchester's Park at Marwell. (3)

Bishop Henry de Blois (1129-71) founded a small college of secular priests in the church or chapel of Marwell Park. At the time of the Valor it was termed a Chantry, and at the Suppression it went with the episcopal estate and the manor to Sir Henry Seymour. (4-5)

See Diagrams 1 and 2:
The Dwelling House (correct name now 'Marwell Manor`) is a much modernised building, mostly or reused material, with a date stone of 1575. It is said to be the fourth on the site. (Diagram 2 'A`).

The Moat is well preserved and water-filled. A small pond, possibly a stew, opens inwards from its west arm. (Diagram 2).

The Graveyard is said to have produced human bones, lead coffins and tomb-stones, some time before 1869. (Diagram 2).

The Chapel site could not be authenticated and Mr. Jackson doubts if it is correct. (Diagram 2).

The College buildings are probably all gone, though there is one old building among the farm outbuildings which is of flint and Tudor brick (Diagram 2 'C`).

The small building south of the moat has a blocked (13th c.) doorway and three inserted Tudor brick windows (Diagram 1).

The Lodge (an 'old building` probably of little importance) is now only a few fragments of tumbled masonry. (Diagram 1).
Mr. Hartas-Jackson has recently been doing some excavation within the moated area and has discovered various minor remains of old buildings and a quantity of 13th c. pottery. He has also found some Roman tiles, re-used. (Diagram 2).

See photographs. (6)

Published 1/2500 revised.(7)

No change.(8)

Scheduled (No.172) - Marwell Manor: moated site and associated earthworks including the moat and interior of the manor complex and lengths of the park pale as follows:

SU 49072046 - 49102071
SU 49632080 - 49632093
SU 49682098 - 49852103
SU 50272143 - 50292141
SU 51022070 - 51282049 (9)

SU 53 SW OWSLEBURY A333
Lower Marwell
Marwell Manor Farmhouse
5.12.55
GV II

Farmhouse, now private house. Mid C19 rebuilding of C16 farmhouse built using materials from C14 abbey grange. Coursed flint with stone quoins and brick dressings and additions, plain tile roof. L-shaped C16 with wing added C18 to make U-shaped and area between wings filled in C19 to form centre of present entrance front, also C18 service wing behind C16 building joining it to barn. Front 2 storey with 2 central C19 bays, to right slightly projecting C18 gable end and to left C16 gable end projecting forward half a bay. Doorway in C19 steep pitched gabled porch with 3-centred archway and inside ledged door. To left,3-light casement in chamfered brick surround with hood and above similar 1 and 2 light casements. To right intermediate level similarly detailed cross window. Right gable end has brick stack and C19 canted stone full-height bay on outer side.

SU 52 SW OWSLEBURY A333
Lower Marwell

8/50 Stable block 10m S of
5.12.55 Marwell Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Stable block. C17 and C18 incorporating C14 materials. Coursed flint with stone and brick dressing, old plain tile roof. Side facing house has to left C18 stable door with windows either side and to right similar door with window on right side and hay loft above. In centre brick quoins with stone quoins beside it and to left strip of squared stones part of which form side of blocked C18 window on intermediate level with brick dressings. On left gable end reset C15 4-centred stone doorway with 3 orders. (10)

Owlesbury, Marwell Manor : a major residential manor of the Bishops of Winchester (a), listed by Moated Sited Research Group. (11)

The majority of the elements in the Marwell Manor complex are unchanged since 1955 (6) and 1970 (9), exceptions being The Lodge and various lengths of the Park Pale. SU 5121 2023 The Lodge has been completely demolished. Stone footings 0.5m wide and 0.2m high are traceable along the SE side; the other sides of the building are merely earth banks 1.7m wide and 0.2m high, presumably concealing footings. Very little material is on site, simply a minor spread of rubble consisting of flints and bricks of narrow and standard types.

The area is becoming overgrown with willow and birch. Much of the Park Pale has been destroyed or partly defaced. SU 4968 2097 to SU 4975 2100 - Bank intact but inner ditch ploughed out. SU 4996 2106 - A 10m length on roadside verge, now destroyed. SU 5057 2127 to SU 5066 2117 - A length of 135m destroyed. SU 5073 2119 to SU 5098 2077 - A length of 420m destroyed. SU 5115 2006 to approximately SU 5111 1996 - A length of about 120m destroyed. (12)