Monument Number 238370

Oxfordshire
Vale of White Horse
Sutton Courtenay
Summary : A hoard of Romano-British pewter, consisting of 24 pieces together with a number of iron objects, tools, etc., was found in 1968 in the Amey Group's gravelpits at Appleford and has been deposited in the Ashmolean Museum. The hoard, which is the third largest known, was remarkably well-preserved, and from the depth at which it was found had presumably been deposited in a well for safe-keeping, possibly in the late 4th/early 5th century. No trace of a building was observed, although pottery has been found, and ditches are visible in the gravel pits.
More information : A hoard of RB pewter, consisting of 24 pieces together with a number of iron objects, tools, etc., was found in 1968 in the Amey Group's gravelpits at Appleford at approx. SU 518935, and has been deposited in the Ashmolean Museum. The hoard, which is the third largest known, was remarkably well-preserved, and from the depth at which it was found had presumably been deposited in a well for safe-keeping, possibly in the late 4th/early 5th century. No trace of a building was observed, although pottery has been found, and ditches are visible in the gravel pits. (1-2)

The lower part of a cauldron chain from this hoard is drawn. (3)