Grid Ref : SS7794048650
Summary : A field system of possible medieval date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs prior to it's levelling by the plough in the late 1960s or 1970, approximately 500 metres to the west of Ashton. The coaxial organisation and relatively small size and square shape of the enclosures is reminiscent of field systems thought to originate in the later prehistoric or Romano-British.
More information : A "field system visible on APs. Low banks forming extensive area of rectangular fields on hillside to the north of the East Lyn River" (1).

The field system described by McDonnell (1) is centred at SS 77954865 and extends over 18 hectares. The fields have been improved and nothing is visible on the ground.

Ashton, which lies to the east was, in the 17th century, three farms (2). The rectangularity and cohesion of the features visible on APs may suggest that the field system has an earlier date, with parallels in the prehistoric period. (3)

A bank defined field system on Hall Hill is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken prior to the 1970s, approximately 500 metres to the west of Ashton at circa SS 778486, Countisbury parish. The field system extends to the north-west towards Kipscombe Hill and, including a small area of earthworks visible on the north side of the A39 at circa SS 77334914, covers an area of almost 33 hectares.
The form of the earthworks is similar in appearance to those nearby at Old Burrow Hill, Cosgate Hill and Countisbury Common, interpreted as probably of medieval date (NMR UID 1357343 and 1033005), but the organisation of the field system and relatively small size and square or rectilinear shape of some of the enclosures is different in character, more reminiscent of field systems thought to originate in the later prehistoric or Romano-British.
Ridge and furrow may be visible in some of these smaller fields, possibly crossing and therefore post-dating some of the boundaries.
By 1970 all the earthworks have been damaged by ploughing, but continue to be visible as soilmarks and cropmarks. (4-6)

SS780485. Field system visible on APs. (7)