Shulbrede Priory

West Sussex
Chichester
Linchmere
Summary : Augustinian Priory of St Mary, St Eustace, and of the Holy Cross,was founded here circa 1200 by Ralph Arden. Also known as Wolinchmere Priory, it was dissolved in 1536. The buildings that survive formed the south west corner of the cloister, including the buttery, parlour, and part of the refectory. These remains were converted into a house in the 16th century. The building is therefore partly 13th century and partly 16th century. Excavations have recovered the plan of the church and claustral complex. The cruciform church was short, the nave and quire consisting of 3 aisled bays with central crossing. The claustral complex to the South included the chapter house, warming house, refectoty, buttery, parlour, and dormitory undercroft. The priory was surrouded by a moat, of which the South and West sides survive as earthworks. There is a fishpond to the East, and the stone remains of a culvert.
More information : [SU 8765 2989] Remains of [T.I.] Shulbrede Priory [G.T.] (Augustinian) [T.I.] (1)

Shulbrede Augustinian Priory was founded before 1207 and dissolvedin 1536. (2)

Excavations have revealed much of the plan of Shulbrede Priory, which was surrounded by a moat, but the only remains now are part of the south west portion. [See AO/LP/62/91]. (3)

Shulbrede Priory, the residence of Lord Ponsonby incorporates parts of the south and west ranges of the claustral buildings. There are later and modern extensions to the east and north. In good condition.

The encircling moat is extant and waterfilled on the W side and for most of the S side, but elsewhere is fragmentary and dry, often reduced to little more than a drainage channel. On the N side its course lay within 10.0m of the walls of the N transept of the priory church. To the E at SU 87752994 is a large fishpond with a retaining bank on the N side and a spoil heap along the S side. It is waterfilled and in fair condition.

Published 1:2500 survey revised. 200.0m to the S at SU 87592972 beneath the Fernhurst road, is a narrow round-headed stone culvert, and 200.0m on to the W at SU 87412987 is another carrying a track across a stream. Both were dated by Lord Ponsonby to the 13thc. The latter, he stated, indicates the old road to Linchmere from the priory. The arches are 1.7m in height, 1.0m in width. The culverts are 6.0m and 3.0m in length respectively and are in excellent condition. (4)

Shulbrede Priory, C13, with later additions. Built of local stone. There still remains the Prior's Chamber with undercroft below and part of the Refectory. The well-known wall painting of the Animals announcing the Nativity, said to be early C16th, is here. N.B.R. (5)

Shulbrede Priory. An Augustinian priory was founded here c.1200. The buildings that survive formed the south west corner of the cloister and were part of the refectory. These remains were converted into a house in the 16th century. The building is therefore partly 13th century and partly 16th century. (6)