Guildford Castle

Surrey
Guildford
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A castle with two baileys surrounded by a ditch is first mentioned in 1173. Built on on a mound, the remains of the late 11th early 12th century polygonal shell keep and the roofless 12th century tower keep can be seen. The keep is said to have been dismantled and the roof taken away in 1680. The ruined castle was laid out as gardens in 1886. The castle ditch was sectioned in 1972-3 and no pottery later than the 13th century was found. It is evident from a description of the castle in 1332 that the royal residence at Guildford was in the castle outer bailey, being separated from the castle by a ditch and palisade. During the 14th century it was regarded as a palace. The palace largely went out of use after the reign of Richard II. The castle grounds are scheduled.
More information : [Centred SU 99754926] GUILDFORD CASTLE [G.T.] (Remains of) (1)

Guildford Castle consists of a keep on a mound, and two baileys stretching in line from the keep towards the river; the mound is surrounded by a wide ditch. On top of the mound there still remains a piece of wall of a polygonal shell keep which existed long before the present keep was built. Only fragments now remain of the defences and buildings of the bailey, dating from the C12th; parts of the inner gateway of 1300; and walls incorporated in a C17th house adjacent to the gateway. The keep stands on the east slope of the mound, projecting outward from the old shell wall, which was broken through for its reception. The keep was built c.1150. [Description of architectural details follows]. (2)

The castle is first mentioned in 1173-4, when it was repaired for £26. In 1202 it is mentioned as a prison. In 1246, a hall and chamber were built on the mound for the use of the Sheriffs of Surrey. References to the royal palace S.E. of the keep are numerous during the latter half of Henry III's reign. The place was not regarded as a fortress in the Civil wars, and the keep is said to have been dismantled and the roof taken away in 1680. The site was brought by the corporation in 1886 and laid out as gardens. - [Photo plans AO/58/275/6,8 Full architectural descriptions
of keeps, etc.]. (3)

[Description of keep]. (4)

[Add. references]. Scheduled. (5-13)

The castle mound (SU 99764931) with traces of surrounding ditch, is still a prominent feature although the slopes have been somewhat mutilated by the construction of the public gardens in which it stands. The remains of the early shell keep (probably late C11th or early C12th) are represented by two fragments of walling. The mid C12th tower keep is roofless but in good condition, with traces of modern restoration work. There are no remains that could be associated with the hall and chamber built in 1246 (authority 3 refers). The limits of the two baileys referred to by authority 2 could not be ascertained, the area concerned being built over. To the immediate S.W. of the mound are the remains of domestic buildings (SU 99714926) and at the west end of the lane called CASTLE HILL a gateway (CASTLE ARCH- SU 99694924) with pointed arch and fragments of walling on each side. Some 50.0m. south of the gateway and to the immediate east of QUARRY STREET are the remains of other buildings (at SU 99734919) the character of which is indeterminate but which are probably associated with the castle.
All the remains are in good condition.
Ground photos. AO/58/272/5-8 and AO/58/276/1-4 (14)

Description of 2-JAN-1959 still correct. Published 1/1250 survey correct. (15)

SU 998493. Two sections excavated across the castle ditch in 1972/3 to discover its original form, depth and dating. The first ditch was abandoned due to soil movement. Both showed a V-shaped profile with equal slope-angles on each side, 12m wide at original surface. No pottery older than 13th century was recovered. (16)

Listed by Cathcart King. (17)

Additional reference. (18)

Not documented before the reign of Henry II, the original shell keep was replaced by the rectangular keep. After the death of Henry III, the castle passed to his widow, Gueen eleanor in dower, and remained a possession of successive queens until its demise in the late 14th century. During this period, the queen would have lived in the adjacent palace rather than the castle, and the castle was principally used as the county gaol. In 1391, 14 prisoners escaped for want of repair. It is evident from a description of the castle in 1332 that the royal residence at Guildford was in the castle outer bailey, being separated from the castle by a ditch and palisade. During the 14th century it was regarded as a palace. The palace largely went out of use after the reign of Richard II. (19)

An early 13th century lime kiln, which may have been usd to repair the palace was excavated in the mid 1990s by Rob Poulton of the Surey CCAU (unpublished). (20)