Plessey Hall

Northumberland
Cramlington
Summary : Plessey Hall, built 1680 on the site of a pre-1242 manor house, and late 14th century fortified manor house.
More information : [NZ 22887905] PLESSEY HALL [TI] (1)

PLESSEY HALL was probably built c.1680 out of the remains of a more extensive building. Traces of a "place of considerable importance" are to be seen behind the house in the form of earthworks, and a terrace wall running along the bank of the R.BLYTH and turning up HALL DENE to fortify the west as far as the southern line of earthworks in front of the house. The family of PLESSIS lived for several generations in the "capital messuage of their manor at PLESSETUM". It is mentioned in 1242, and is described as being defended in 1316. In 1349 it belonged to the WIDDRINGTONS. (2)

PLESSEY HALL, now a farmhouse, shows little evidence of antiquity and there is no trace of any separate earlier building. The earthworks cited as being behind the house are presumably those in a field to the N.W. of the house. They are the results of surface quarrying, probably for coal. There is no trace of the terrace wall mentioned by Hodgson, or of the southern line of earthworks. The area to the south has been subject to open-cast mining. (3)

(Subsequently published) Plessey Hall Farm (T.I) incorporating remains of (T.I) Plessey Hall (LB) (4)

Conditions unchanged. (5)

Richard Plessey and his wife Margaret owned Plessey in 1346 when they had monetary difficulties. They obtained a mortgage from Roger de Widdrington, and when Richard died in 1349, Roger foreclosed the mortgage and built a small house for Margaret. This was the fortified house to which the other authorities refer, which was enlarged and fortified after her death. With a moat and wall it achieved the status of a fortified manor house, and as such it serveed the Widdringtons, and later, the Brandlings. It was demolished by Sir Richard Neville, and replaced by the present farmhouse in 1680. Distinct earthworks between the house and the river are thought to relate to the Mediaeval building. (60