Leicestershire
Hinckley and Bosworth
Groby
Summary : Medieval manorial complex in use 1176. Probable manor house and chapel mentioned 1343. Fragments of walling surviving as standing and buried structures.
More information : SK 5239 0761. Motte and bailey castle and manorial complex at Groby. After the castle (see SK 50 NW 1) was destroyed in 1176 the site was re-used for a medieval manorial complex. Extant and below ground ruins of the manor survive in the area to the south of the motte, some incorporated into the buildings of Old Hall (SK 50 NW 2) which now occupy the site. The most visible ruined wall not incorporated into the later buildings extends for some 15m south-eastwards from the churchyard wall. It stands 2m high and contains the remains of a doorway and window and part of a supporting buttress; shown on a map of 1757 as extending towards the end of a surviving building to the south-east known as the `tower'. This has been interpreted as the exterior wall of the southern range of the manorial complex. Further stretches of ruined walling are incorporated into modern garden walls in the area south of the motte. There are known to be to be the remains of other manorial buildings within the immediate area, and further research may show the complex to extend further.
The manor is thought to have been established after the abandoment of the motte and bailey. A chapel is mentioned in 1343. Other buildings mentioned in early sources include cloister, a long house called a sheepcote and a dovecote. See Old Hall (SK 50 NW 2) which is excluded from the scheduling. Scheduled (RSM) No 17066. (1)