Wakefield
Featherstone, Normanton
Summary : Linear natural features of uncertain date are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on air photographs.There are three such features in all that run parallel to each other; equally spaced by a ditstance of between 320m and 360m. They are orientated roughly south-west/north-east. The longest (the most northerly) can be traced for 1742m and is approximately 22m wide. These very straight linears can be seen as both cropmark and slight earthwork (which is emphasised on occasion when post Medieval ridge and furrow becomes noticeably bent on crossing the feature). A more pronounced earthwork is visible on air photographs at SE 4047 2278.
More information : Linear natural features of uncertain date, centred at SE 4119 2339, are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on air photographs.

There are three such features in all that run parallel to each other; equally spaced by a ditstance of between 320m and 360m. They are located at SE 4038 2314 to 4164 2434, SE 4066 2300 to 4121 2342, and SE 4125 2296 to 4157 2327. They are orientated roughly south-west/north-east. The longest (the most northerly) can be traced for 1742m and is approximately 22m wide.