Monument Number 27222

County Durham

Name 'Horden Hall' is correct. (2)

Horden Hall, built circa 1600. Grade 2*. (3)

Horden Hall
II*
Small manor house. Mid C17, possibly incorporating medieval masonry, with later alterations. Probably for Sir John Conyers (died 1664). Limestone rubble ground floor with dressed masonry above, rubble returns and rear; concrete-tiled roof and rebuilt brick chimneys. L-plan with central cross passage and 2 gabled rear wings. Symmetrical front, once 3 storeys, now 2 storeys plus parapet; 5 bays with central projecting 2-storey porch. Tall chamfered plinth, dressed quoins and continuous dripmoulds which continue along returns. Round entrance arch flanked by paired detached Tuscan columns, on tall plinths, supporting entablature with fluted frieze; returns have single lights; Achievement of arms, 7-light double-chamfered mullioned-and-transomed window, with 3-light returns and parapet, above. 9-panel studded C17 door, within porch, has original ironwork, moulded surround with Tudor-arched head and single light above. Walls flanking porch have similar 3-light windows with transoms. Steeply-pitched roof with raised verges and shaped kneelers. 3-storey left return has similar windows, some blocked, and 3-light gable window under dripstone; single-storey rear wing has altered fenestration. Similar right return has pair of part-glazed doors with 3-pane mullioned overlight, blocked door to right and 2- and 3-light windows, that in gable under dripstone. Irregular rear has central 3-storey stair tower with 3- and 4-light mullioned windows under dripstones. Left section, revealed by demolition of rear wing, has ground-floor relieving arch and 2 blocked fireplaces above.

Interior: 2-metre thick rear wall, possibly medieval, visible in cellar; Tudor-arched fireplaces in square surrounds with bar stops in former hall and parlour; several C18 6-panel doors; staircase
renewed but 2 upper flights of original mid C17 closed-string dogleg staircase remain, with bold moulded handrail.

C20 brick additions to rear not of special interest.

(H.L. Robson, 'Horden Hall', Antiquities of Sunderland and its vicinity, Vol. XXVI, 1974-6). (4)