South Skelton Mine

Redcar and Cleveland
Lockwood
Summary : The site of an ironstone mine that was opened during 1872 by T Vaughan and Company. The site passed over to the ownership of Clay lane Iron Company in 1879, then in 1900, Bolckow, Vaughan and Company owned the mine, finally from 1929 and until the mines closure in 1959 the mine was owned by Dorman, Long and Company. The site consisted of a shaft mine 212ft deep, a winding machine, spoil heap and the possible remains of mine buildings that seem to have been converted into farm buildings. The mine is located to the south of the Cleveland Railway at Combe Bank, south west of Boosbeck.
More information : (NZ 65401660) South Skelton Mines (disused)(NAT). (1)

NZ 655165. Some mine-head buildings, which were considerably
modernised after 1929, remain at Skelton South Mine. They include a
picking belt, engine houses, workshops and offices, although they
have now been incorporated into a working farmyard and are difficult
to identify (Combe Bank Farm at NZ 65521651). Recommended No
Action. (2)
The site of an ironstone mine that was opened during 1872. The site consisted of a mine, a winding machine, spoil heap and the possible remains of mine buildings that seem to have been converted into farm buildings. The mine is located to the south of the Cleveland Railway at Combe Bank, south west of Boosbeck. (3)
The mine opened during 1872 by T Vaughan and Company. The site passed over to the ownership of Clay lane Iron Company in 1879, then in 1900, Bolckow, Vaughan and Company owned the mine, finally from 1929 and until the mines closure in 1959 the mine was owned by Dorman, Long and Company. The site consisted of a shaft mine 212ft deep. (4)