Monument Number 29022

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Roxby
Summary : A fragment of walling, 1.1m thick and 3.4m high, forming the northeast angle of a building; probably the remains of Roxby Hall. Ashlar with rubble infill, with a string course at a height of 2.1m above ground. The extent of the building is unknown, as the area to the south and west is much disturbed. The levelled platform to the east may have been a garth or garden. The building platform and exposed stonework were mapped from air photographs, along with an area of terraced ground, several potential extractive pits and an earthwork bank. The pits may represent areas of robbed out stone or quarries, although the latter are not recorded on historic editions of the OS map. Terraced ground to the north may be the result of quarrying or an enhancement of the natural topography and may form part of the accompanying garden of the former Hall. Alternatively, the earthworks may have been for defensive purposes. A walled enclosure to the south, is probably a garden associated with the Hall. Features extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : [NZ 76031638] Roxby Hall [NR] (Site of) (1)
A small fragment of substantial walling, 1.1m thick and 3.4m high, forming the NE angle of a building probably represents the remains of Roxby Hall. Built of ashlar with rubble infilling, the wall has a string course at a height of 2.1m from ground level. The extent of the building is not now apparent, as the area to the S and W is much disturbed. The levelled platform to the E may have been a garth or garden. Published survey (25") revised.(2)
The building platform and an element of exposed stonework, as mentioned by the authorities 1-2 above, were mapped from air photographs, together with an area of terraced ground, several potential extractive pits and an earthwork bank, as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP. The earthwork platform, centred at NZ 7605 1639, extends for some 25 m and is flanked to the north by a narrow earthwork bank. As suggested by authorities 1-2 above, the site is probably the location of Roxby Hall. The extractive pits may represent areas of robbed out stone or alternatively quarries, although the latter are not recorded on historic editions of the Ordnance Survey map. Similarly, the terraced ground to the north, whilst potentially the result of quarrying, may in fact be an enhancement of the natural topography and represent part of the accompanying garden of the former Hall; alternatively, the earthworks may have been for defensive purposes. In addition, a walled enclosure to the immediate south, recorded on the first edition 1: 10560 Ordnance Survey map of 1856 is probably a walled garden associated with the Hall. These features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.