Monument Number 29372

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Egton
Summary : St. Julian's Castle was a mansion or hunting lodge belonging to the de Mauleys of Mulgrave. The forest of Egton was granted to them in 1222 and the house was probably built within its deer park (NZ 80 SW 11) later in the same century. It was used as a residence in 1294, and although the later history is obscure its occupation was probably short. Young (5) mentions the regular form of the site, presumably the moat, which measured 80 yards by 60 yards. The building itself seems to have been completely eradicated in the mid-19th century, for Banks (a) says the then present tenant of the land had dug up the foundations over half an acre and brought the site into cultivation. Only a fragment of a building now remains, situated near the spring on the east side of the field, and worked stone is visible in the adjacent field wall. A "Saxon quern or handmill", 15 ins diameter and 5 ins high, was found near the site (4). (4 - 6)
More information : (NZ 81640099) St Julian's Castle (NR) (Site of) (NAT) Moat (NR) (1)

St Julian's Castle (site of) applies to the site of an ancient castle. Ord in his history of antiquities of Cleveland gives the date of this castle as AD 1294. There is no trace of the ancient moat. (2)

No visible remains. (3)

St Julian's Castle was a mansion or hunting lodge belonging to the de Mauleys of Mulgrave. The forest of Egton was granted to them in 1222 and the house was probably built within its deer park (NZ 80 SW 11) later in the same century. It was used as a residence in 1294, and although the later history is obscure its occupation was probably short. Young (5) mentions the regular form of the site, presumably the moat, which measured 80 yards by 60 yards. The building itself seems to have been completely eradicated in the mid-19th century, for Banks (a) says the then present tenant of the land had dug up the foundations over half an acre and brought the site into cultivation. Only a fragment of a building now remains, situated near the spring on the east side of the field, and worked stone is visible in the adjacent field wall.

A "Saxon quern or handmill", 15 ins diameter and 5 ins high, was found near the site (4). (4 - 6)