Whitby Abbey

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Whitby
Summary : Whitby Abbey is a Medieval abbey built on the site of previous Early Medieval ecclesiastical communites. It was originally founded as a double house priory in 657 and destroyed by the Danes circa 867. For details of these earlier ecclesiastical communities see record 1311426. It was refounded as a Benedictine Priory by 1077, but lapsed, ad then again as a Benedictine Abbey by 1109. It was dissolved in during the Reformation in 1539. The abbey church was left intact at the Dissolution and was almost complete as late as 1711 but is now in ruins. The older course of the presbytery of the smaller Romanesque abbey dated from the early 12th century, however much of the earliest standing fabric now remaining is from two early 13th century phases, there are also 14th century and 15th century additions. Whitby's dependent religious houses were: Hackness, Middlesborough, Fishergate (York) and St Michael's Hospital, Whitby. Later the Gothic ruins of Whitby Abbey were to inspire Bram Stoker in writing the prototype horror story "Dracula". Whitby Abbey is an English Heritage Property.
More information : (NZ 90301122) Remains of Whitby Abbey (NR).
(Benedictine. Founded AD 1074). (1)

Benedictine monastery refounded in 1077 on the site of the monastery destroyed by the Danes circa 867. It became an abbey in 1109 and a mitred abbey by the 14th century. Dissolved in 1539.

The church was left intact at the Dissolution and was almost complete as late as 1711. The fabric however disintegrated thereafter and direct hits by a German cruiser in 1914 caused complete ruin. The east end of the church dates from 1220 and the western part of the nave from the 14th cent. No attempt has been made to excavate the conventual buildings south of the church.Recent excavations on the North side of the church revealed considerable traces of the Saxon monastery. (2-3)

The remains are in the care of the M.O.W. and are open to
the public. There are no associated earthworks. Some finds from recent excavations are displayed on the site, and include an A.S. cross-base (now situated at NZ 90271129) and some stone coffins and head crosses at NZ 90281124. [Record users please note: this paragraph dates from 1967 and some details are superseded: the site is now in the care of English Heritage]. (4)

(NZ 90301122) Whitby Abbey (NR)
(Benedictine. Founded 1109)
(NZ 90271130) Cross (NR) (Remains of) (5)

Whitby Abbey (Ruins) Extensive ruins of the church from early C12 to C14. See 'Whitby Abbey' by Department of the Environment, AM. NMR. (6)

NZ 9030 1120. Whitby Abbey: Saxon double-house, post-Conquest Benedictine monastery, C17 manor house & C14 cross. Scheduled RSM No 13284. (7)

The Abbey was re-founded as a Benedictine Priory by Reinfrid in 1077, but lapsed. It was re-founded as a Benedictine Abbey by 1109. The choir and presbytery were built in the 13th century, the nave in the 14th/15th century. The abbey was dissolved in 1539 and passed to the Cholmley family. The church was left intact at the Dissolution and was almost complete into the 18th century, but large parts collapsed c 1736 and 1762. There was shell damage to the W front from German naval bombardment in 1914. Dependencies: Hackness, Middlesbrough, Fishergate (York) and St Michael's Hospital, Whitby. Scheduled listed and in guardianship. (8-9)

The site was investigated in 1920-5 (NMR635252, 635268), 1958 (NMR635251, 635270), and 1993-2001, including geophysical survey (NMR662490). Excavation of 3.5% of the area of a proposed extension to the visitor's car park in 1993 (NMR1063338) confirmed the geophysical evidence for ridge-and-furrow and old field boundaries but found little else. The trench nearest the present abbey contained evidence for lead working, and pre-dated the ridge-and-furrow. Trial excavation on the route of a proposed path linking the abbey and town in 1994 (NMR1063343) suggested that the visible bank running E-W down the field with a wall on top was the precinct boundary to the 13th-century abbey. On the S side of the bank there was ridge-and-furrow and few finds, to the N, in garden soils, the number of finds increased notably. It was decided to run the path to the S of the bank. An earthwork survey in 1997 identified gardens, fields and possible house platforms (NMR1330833). (10)

The first of the geophysical surveys mentioned above found in 1992 possible evidence for an early cloister to the south of the church, and a road or monastic boundary. The area of the old 1920s excavation was also established. (11)

The 1993 season of geophysical survey found no futher evidence for buildings but noted some medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. (12)

The 1994 season of geophysical survey found further evidence for the buried remains of a claustral range to the south of the church, along with other masonry or stone features; with more ridge and furrow established at Almshouse Close. (13)

A review of the re-working of the site by English Heritage, especially of the visitor centre designed by Stanton Williams, which the author of the article, Kenneth Powell, describes as one of Yorkshire's best comtemporary buildings. (14)

The re-written English Heritage Guidebook published in 2010 includes an outline of the Abbey's history from the 7th century and includes a "tour" of the site with detailed descrpitions of the main surviving features of the site. There are phase plans and a location plan, as well as historical images and reconstruction artwork. (15)