Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A First World War redoubt or fieldwork is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site is a roughly oval earthwork mound with two small weapons pits built into it (which may be contemporary or may be of Second World War date). The earthwork is situated on Deangate Ridge roughly 253m south of the perimeter of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) and 753m east of the Chattenden Magazine enclosure (Monument 1481790). The feature was probably associated with military training in the area around Chattenden Barracks, and is one of several earthwork enclosures or redoubts noted on a War Department map of Lodge Hill field defences, 1914. An annotation dated September 1915 describes it as a redoubt. Other similar sites noted on the War Department map are Monuments 1546098, 1546125, 1546157, 1546165.
More information : A First World War redoubt or fieldwork, centred at TQ 7636 7299, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site is a roughly oval earthwork mound with overall dimensions of 46.3m by 37.15m. It is situated on Deangate Ridge roughly 253m south of the perimeter of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) and 753m east of the Chattenden Magazine enclosure (Monument 1481790). Two small weapons pits, built into the mound at TQ 76358 73000 and TQ 76367 73001, may be contemporary with the redoubt or may be of Second World War date. (1-2)

The mound was probably associated with military training in the area around Chattenden Barracks, and is one of several earthwork enclosures or redoubts noted on a War Department map of Lodge Hill field defences, 1914. An annotation dated September 1915 describes it as a redoubt. Other similar sites noted on the War Department map are Monuments 1546098, 1546125, 1546157, 1546165. (3)