Medway
Cooling
Summary : Two conjoined rectangular platforms or enclosures, dating to the First World War, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The footings of an anti-aircraft Battery, constructed from late 1912- early 1914, Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot. It was used in part for domestic purposes in the 1920s and then modified and re-armed during the Second World War. The features have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The earthworks appear as fairly slight features on photographs taken in 1944, suggesting features whose use was either temporary or of short duration, or which had been constructed in the more distant past. They could have provided footings for an anti aircraft battery dating to early in the Second World War and associated with a defended locality of that period (Monument 1546483). Alternatively, they could possibly have been associated with temporary anti aircraft cover provided early in 1913, before the construction of the permanent structures associated with Lodge Hill anti aircraft battery (Monument 1442424), which lies immediately adjacent to the west. This installation probably formed part of the defences of both Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) and the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577 and 1542687). A German map of 1940 bears a machine gun or anti aircraft gun symbol at roughly this location, but the symbol could refer to the First World War site.
More information : TQ 7583 7412. Two conjoined rectangular platforms or enclosures, with overall dimensions of 27.2m by 17.8m, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The features have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The earthworks appear as fairly slight features on photographs taken in 1944, suggesting features whose use was either temporary or of short duration, or which had been constructed in the more distant past. They could have provided footings for an anti aircraft battery or gun emplacement dating to earlier in the Second World War and associated with a defended locality of that period (Monument 1546483). Alternatively, they could possibly have been associated with temporary anti aircraft cover provided early in 1913, before the construction of the permanent structures associated with Lodge Hill anti aircraft battery (Monument 1442424), which lies immediately adjacent to the west. This installation probably formed part of the defences of both Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) and the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577 and 1542687). (1-3)

A German map of 1940 bears a machine gun or anti aircraft gun symbol at roughly this location, but the symbol could refer to the First World War site. (4)

Scheduled. For the full details of the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. Anti-aircraft Battery, constructed from late 1912- early 1914, Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot. Used in part for domestic purposes in the 1920s. Modified and re-armed during World War Two. (5-6)