Cotswold
Daglingworth
Summary : A probably Roman or Iron Age settlement is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site comprises at least two, possibly three trackways, a possible curvilinear enclosure, three boundary ditches and eleven extractive pits. The trackways are defined by pairs of parallel drainage ditches.. At least five probable round barrows are located amongst the cropmarks of this probable settlement (SO 90 SE 31 / UID: 918029). This settlement is likely to be associated with an adjacent Roman building (SO 90 SE 4 / UID: 117243). This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswolds Hills National Mapping Programme.
More information : A rapid examination of air photography (1a) suggests the presence of two possible trackways (from SO 99530452) to SO 99670442 and SO 99810431 to SO 99830438) and a possible rectilinear enclosure at SO 99700447, visible as cropmarks south of Manor Farm. The proximity of the Roman building SO 90 SE 4 suggests that they may be of Roman date. (1)

A probably Roman or Iron Age settlement is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SO 9972 0439 and extends over an area which measures 395 metres east-west and 230 metres north-south. The site comprises at least two, possibly three trackways, a possible curvilinear enclosure, three boundary ditches and eleven extractive pits.

The trackways are defined by pairs of parallel drainage ditches. The western trackway extends between SO 9954 0450 and SO 9985 0427, with slight suggestions of ditch continuing on this line to SO 9985 0427. The trackway measures 200 metres long, and is oriented NW-SE. A central trackway extends between SO 9983 0439 and SO 9981 0430, a distance of 92 metres. A third possible trackway extends between SO 9987 0440 and SO 9989 0437.

The possible curvilinear enclosure is centred on SO 9970 0447 and comprises a partially defined curvilinear enclosure whih measures 38 metres long by up to 13 metres wide. A substantial L shaped boundary ditch is located immediately south of this enclosure.

At least eleven probable extractive pits or limestone quarries are located across the probable settlement site, and vary is size between a couple of metres across and circa 30 metres square.

At least five probable round barrows are located amongst the cropmarks of this probable settlement (SO 90 SE 31 / UID: 918029). This settlement is likely to be associated with an adjacent Roman building (SO 90 SE 4 / UID: 117243) (2).