Benwell Vallum Crossing

Newcastle upon Tyne
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The exposed remains of a stone-built Roman causeway, where the Roman road from the south crossed the Vallum earthwork on its way to Benwell fort. The Vallum crossing comprised revetted vertical sides of masonry covered by a heavily metalled road. On the axis of the ditch the causeway was crowned by a monumental, non-defensive gateway, which, even after the ditch was obliterated in about AD 200, was maintained for the remainder of the Roman period. The Vallum causeway contained six periods of road metalling. The first has been assigned to Hadrian and the third from bottom to Severus. The remaining upper levels are of uncertain date. Pivot-stones of the gates appear in the first (Hadrianic) and fifth levels; the latter may have represented an attempt to fortify the vicus which had grown up after the Vallum had been filled.
More information : [NZ 21556463] GATEWAY (R) (Remains of)
PERMANENT CAUSEWAY (R) (1)

The Vallum crossing is a natural causeway, with revetted vertical sides of masonry, and covered by the heavily metalled road. On the axis of the ditch the causeway was crowned by a monumental, non-defensive gateway, which, even after the ditch was obliterated c.AD 200 was maintained for the remainder of the Roman period. (1-3)

The causeway and remains of the gateway, together with adjacent sections of the Vallum are permanently exposed. It is the only example od such a crossing which may now be inspected.
Published 1:1250 survey correct. See GP. (4)

Under guardianship. (5)

Salway states that the Vallum causeway contained six periods of road metalling. The first was assigned to Hadrian and the third from bottom to Severus. The remaining upper levels are of uncertain date. Pivot-stones of the gates appear in the first (Hadrianic) and fifth levels only; the latter probably representing an attempt to fortify the vicus (NZ 26 SW 65) which had grown up after the Vallum had been filled. (6)

The exposed remains of a stone-built Roman causeway, where the Roman road from the south crossed the Vallum earthwork on its way to Benwell fort. (7)

Basic directions for visitors: immediately south of A69, at Benwell in Broombridge Avenue, OS map 88, ref 1NZ 217647. (8)