Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A probable Second World War bomb crater, first visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in May 1944, has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The feature appears as a clear crater surrounded by an area of up cast earth about 21.8m in diameter. It is located on Deangate Ridge, just outside the perimeter fence of Lodge Hill Camp (Monument 1545549), to the north of the Chattenden Magazine enclosure (Monument 1481790) and to the west of Lodge Hill Armament Depot (Monument 1077634). This is one of four evenly spaced bomb craters running up the end of the ridge from the low ground to the south towards the Chattenden Magazines and. The other craters, spaced between 510m and 585m apart, have been recorded as Monuments 1547563, 1547564 and 1547565.
More information : TQ 7549 7332. A probable Second World War bomb crater, first visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in May 1944, has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The feature appears as a clear crater surrounded by an area of up cast earth about 21.8m in diameter. It is located on Deangate Ridge, just outside the perimeter fence of Lodge Hill Camp (Monument 1545549), to the north of the Chattenden Magazine enclosure (Monument 1481790) and to the west of Lodge Hill Armament Depot (Monument 1077634). This is one of four evenly spaced bomb craters running up the end of the ridge from the low ground to the south towards the Chattenden Magazines and. The other craters, spaced between 510m and 585m apart, have been recorded as Monuments 1547563, 1547564 and 1547565. (1-2)