Monument Number 662264

Greater London Authority
Greenwich
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Conduit arch under One Tree Hill in Greenwich Park thought to have been built in 1708. This formed the entrance to a conduit running north to south under One Tree Hill, but was found to be blocked during RCHME field investigations of 1993-94. The conduit comprised a facade consisting three elements; a central block flanked by two curving 'arms', which sloped downwards to ground level. The central block stood 2.2 metres high and was 2.2 metres wide. An arch 1.35 metres high and 0.75 metres wide and now bricked up, formed the entrance. The conduit was inaccessible, but it is recorded that a branch ran eastwards in the direction of Maze Hill.
More information : TQ 3909 7766: Conduit arch under One Tree Hill.

Recorded during the RCHME Greenwich Park Survey, Sep-1993 to Feb-1994.

A semi-circular brick and stone facade, originally the entrance to a conduit running north to south under One Tree Hill, but now blocked.

The facade consists of three elements; a central block flanked by two curving 'arms', which slope downwards to ground level. The arms are of brick, in Flemish Bond, and are butt-jointed to the central block; they appear to be later additions.

The central block stands 2.2m high and is 2.2m wide. The construction is brick in Flemish Bond with a coping of stone slabs. A brick arch, 1.35m high and 0.75m wide and now bricked up, formed the original entrance to the conduit. There is a stone plaque above the arch, similar to that on the Conduit House below Crooms Hill (see TQ 37 NE 38), but the inscription is now illegible.

The brick roof of the conduit can be seen briefly immediately behind the conduit head, running southwards under One Tree Hill. The conduit is now inaccessible, but Webster records that a branch ran eastwards in the direction of Maze Hill (2).

Location plan at 1:1000 scale archived under record TQ 37 NE 69 (UID 610590). (1-2)