Minehead
Grid Ref : SS9578246932
Summary : Site of a Second World War army camp, visible as an area of heavily used ground, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on the S side of Hill Road, just to the ESE of the Camp Reservoir, within the wartime military training site and firing range on Minehead's North Hill; the area consists of at least four dirt access roads/tracks to/from Hill Road, which lead to an area of heavily trodden and damaged moorland overlooking Woodcombe. At least eleven rectangular earth patches, aligned in a row aligned SE-NW intersected by an access road through the middle, represent the former site of large tents or structures. Opposite this row are five rectangular features aligned SE-NW which may represent the bases for temporary wooden buildings or Nissen huts. Between the individual features are heavily trodden areas of bare earth, being the paths between and around the camp. The features are still just visible in 1947, less distinct in 1950 and no longer visible in 1979.
More information : SS 9578 4689 Site of a Second World War army camp, visible as an area of heavily used ground, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on the S side of Hill Road, 140 metres ESE of the Camp Reservoir, within the wartime military training site and firing range on Minehead's North Hill; the area consists of at least four dirt access roads/tracks to/from Hill Road, which lead to an area of heavily trodden and damaged moorland overlooking Woodcombe. A row of at least eleven rectangular earth patches, about 11 metres by 5 metres and aligned SE-NW (SS 9583 4686 to SS 9575 4690), intersected by an access road through the middle, represent the former site of structures or large tents. Opposite this row are five rectangular features of various sizes and aligned SE-NW (SS 9573 4690, SS 9574 4688, SS 9577 4688, SS 9578 4687 and SS 9580 4686) which may represent the bases for temporary wooden buildings or Nissen huts. Between the individual features are heavily trodden areas of bare earth, being the paths between and around the camp. The features are still just visible in 1947, less distinct in 1950 and no longer visible in 1979. (1-5)