Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8349047308
Summary : The site of a Second World War searchlight battery has been recorded during field investigation. The site comprises two sub-circular platforms and a sub-rectangular mound all of which are now densely overgrown. The site is also visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and also appears to show the footings of two small square structures that measure 3m by 3m, as well the possible footing of a large nissen hut that measures 24m long by 8m wide and is orientated northwest/southeast. The searchlight battery is presumably associated with the Second World War military observation site on Stent Hill (SS 84 NW 53) and the nearby nissen hut bases some 160 m to the south-west (SS 84 NW 54).
More information : Centred at SS 83481 47338 is a WWII searchlight battery. It comprises two sub-circular platforms and a third sub-rectangular mound densely overgrown and impossible to accurately describe.
The three features are as follows:
SS 83481 47338 A sub-circular to sub-rectangular platform measuring 8 m by 6.2 m and cut into the hillside by 0.6 m.
SS 83512 47327 A sub-rectangular to sub-circular platform measuring 9 m by 8 m and cut into the hillside by 0.4 m. A footpath runs through the middle of it.
SS 83525 47325. Sub-rectangular mound 0.9 m high and approximately 6 m by 3 m, but too overgrown to accurately observe.
The searchlight battery is presumably associated with the WWII building complex on Stent Hill (SS 84 NW 53) and the nearby nissen hut bases some 160 m to the south-west (SS 84 NW 54).
Surveyed (but not recorded) by RCHME with the Culbone Stone Row (SS 84 NW 20) in 1990.
Recorded as part of RCHME's Exmoor Project 29 July 1997. (1)

The searchlight battery recorded above (1) is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The site is centred at SS 8349 4730 and covers an area that measures 105m by 73m at its widest points. As well as the sub-circular and sub rectangular mounds, the site also comprises the footings of two possible square buildings centred at SS 8349 4730 and SS 8354 4730, which both measure 3m by 3m. There is also a rectangular feature centred at SS 8345 4733 that measures 24m long by 8m wide and orientated northwest/southeast. This is possibly the footings of a large nissen hut or building. Only the two sub-circular and sub-rectangular platforms were still visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1997. (2-3)