Lichfield Castle

Staffordshire
Lichfield
Lichfield
Summary : Lichfield Castle is said to have existed in the period between 1129 to 1148, probably in the Wade/Frog Street area, although place-name evidence may indicate that the allusion to a castle may derive from a possible Saxon burh. There may also have been a timber phase between the late 11th to early 12th centuries. There are no remains, but Richard II is said to have spent Christmas 1397 there and was confined there two years later; Castle Field was recorded in the south part of the town circa 1540, and Castle Ditch in the east part in 1798. An account written in 1347 by a canon of Lichfield states that Roger de Clinton (1129-1148) fortified the castle of Lichfield.
More information : Castle at Lichfield in which Richard II spent Christmas 1397 and two years later was confined. It stood on an eminence on the south side of Tamworth Street: SK 119095. (1)

No evidence of a castle seen in the area. (2)

Shopping precinct now built over the site and no evidence of a castle seen during the building work. (3)

(SK 118096) Lichfield Castle existed in the period between 1129-48, probably in the Wade/Frog Street area (4b). There are no remains, but Castle Field was recorded in the south part of the town circa 1540 (4c), and Castle Ditch in the east part in 1798 (4d). An account written in 1347 by a canon of Lichfield states that Roger de Clinton (1129-1148) fortified the castle of Lichfield. (4)(5)

Listed by Cathcart King as a vanished castle. (6)

There also appears to have been an Anglo-Saxon fort on Borrowcop Hill south of the later town centre. Before the 17th century the hill was known as "Burghwaycop", with the Old English element burh- suggesting a fortified place. The same element is found in another local place name, "Oxbury", north of the hill by the town ditch. The ditch in that area was known as "Castle Ditch", thought to be a reference to the hill-top fortification: i.e. a potential Anglo-Saxon burh is thought to be the origin of the references to the "Castle". (7)

The line of the ditch between Tamworth Street and St. John Street became known as "Castle Ditch", thought to have taken its name form an Anglo-Saxon fortification on Borrowcop Hill to the SE. The eastern part of Castle Ditch is recorded as a lane by the early 1340s, with houses in 1781. The remains of Castle Ditch appear to have survived until 1849. (7)

There is some doubt as to whether a castle existed in Lichfield. However, the tradition of a castle in the town is a very strong one. My personal view is that there was a timber castle of some sort in the town in the early 12th century (probably started at the same time as Tamworth and Stafford, i.e. circa 1070) but that the work by Clinton was probably done on the cathedral close, and the castle was basically defunct at this time. [Information ex. Mr Philip Davis] (8)