Yeaveley Hospitallers Preceptory

Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales
Yeaveley
Summary : The site of a preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers and includes the standing remains of the 13th century chapel of St Mary and St John the Baptist, the buried remains of other buildings of the preceptory which, together with the chapel, lie within a moated site, and a fishpond which lies adjacent to the north eastern corner of the moat. The moat is fed by a stream which enters it at its north western corner and leaves it at its north eastern corner. Next to the north eastern corner it has been artificially widened in the medieval period to create a fishpond. The remains of the preceptory chapel, which are listed Grade I, include part of the north wall which stands to roof height. The upstanding remains exhibit fluted columns on the inside of the chapel and carved heads and oak leaves on the outside. There are three surviving pointed-arch windows with the remains of another two flanking. The preceptory was founded during the reign of Richard I (1189-99) and was dissolved in 1540. Scheduled.
More information : (SK 17204002) Stydd Hall (NR). (Name SK 170395) St Mary and St John the Baptist's Chapel (NR) (Remains of) (1)

The preceptory of Yeaveley at Stydd later styled "Yeaveley and Barrow" was a preceptory or commandery of the Knights Hospitallers dedicated to St John Baptist and the Blessed Virgin and founded in the reign of Richard I, (1189-99) and was formerly a hermitage. It was dissolved in 1540. There are considerable remains of the original chapel. The irregular remains of the moat and the foundations of other parts of the preceptory can still be traced. The remainder was apparently destroyed when Stydd Hall was erected, parts of which are Elizabethan and probably the work of Francis Colwich who acquired it in 1559.
Scheduled. (2-5)

See GP's AO/66/17/7 & 66/18/4 for the hall and AO/66/18/2 & 3 for
the remains of the chapel. Published surveys (1:2500) of moat and
chapel revised. A fishpond adjoins the east arm of the moat. (6)

Three modern windows have recently replaced mullion windows adjoining the NW corner of Stydd Hall, which remains outstanding. Condition - fair. Published survey (25") of the probably medieval fishpond revised. (7)

(SK 17204002) Stydd hall (NR)
(SK 17154004) Moat (NR)
(SK 17203997) Preceptory (NR) (remains of) (NAT) (8)

The hospital of St Saviour, Stydd, was founded in the late C12th. From c.1200 to 1265 the hospital, dedicated to God and the Holy Saviour, seems to have been an independent foundation and may have been a leper hospital. The hospital still had a warden in 1339.
Excavations in the vicinity of the chapel took place in 1912, under the aegis of Stonyhurst College and in 1971 and 1972 under Edwards' direction. The Stonyhurst excavations produced evidence of stone buildings of at least two phases - in grey gritstone and red sandstone (see illust card). Excavations in 1971 and 1972 opened Trenches I to IV (1971) and V and VI (1972) (see illus card). No buildings were identified. Roman pottery was found in Trenche II and III and IV; medieval pottery was also found. (9)

Yeaveley. One wall of the 13th century chapel remains. The present house stands on medieval stone foundations, but is Elizabethan or Jacobean. (10)

SK 172401. Moat surrounding Stydd hall, site of the Preceptory of Stydd. (11)

Additional references for documentary evidence. (12,13)

Remains of Chapel of St Mary and St John the Baptist to south of Stydd Hall. Grade I.
Remains of former chapel.Early C13 with later alterations. Sandstone, capped to top of walls with plain tiles. Remains of south wall and a corner of the east wall survive but little else. South wall has plain plinth with three thin chamfered lancets with continuous moulded hoods and sill bands to south side. The north elevation of the same windows have nook shafts to sides with superbly carved foliaged capitals and above,moulding
round top of arches with hoodmould above springing from finely carved corbel heads or foliaged bosses. To east side of these windows the plinth has low doorway through with segmental arched head. East wall to west side has another carved corbel head and
the remains of another nook shaft. Inside the building is a plain stone font probably contemporary with the chapel. Also a scheduled ancient monument. (14)