Darley Abbey

City of Derby
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Darley Abbey was an Augustinian priory, founded here circa 1146 after being removed from St Helen's, Derby. Dissolved in 1538, the only surviving building is the 15th century Old Abbey Inn, which may have been the Abbot's Lodgings (see SK 33 NE 160).
More information : [SK 35263841] Remains of Darley Abbey [GT] Founded circa 1137. (1)

The Abbey of Darley (Augustinian Canons) was founded c. 1137 and refounded c. 1146. It was dissolved 1538. (2)

The "Old Abbey Building", Darley Street and Nos 7,8 and 9 Abbey Lane are part of the remains all of 15th century date. (3)

Scheduled. (4)

The Old Abbey Building, now semi-derelict, is almost completely medieval. See photograph. The cottages in Abbey Lane are of characterless stone with a new roof. (5)

SK 354384. Darley Abbey refectory (?). The analysis of samples from the principal floor joists and a post indicated a felling date of c. 1661 for the wood, and shows that timbers were re-used in the 17th century or later subdivision of a 15th century building to make cottages. (6)

Nos 7 to 9, Abbey Lane, Derby. Part of the remains of Darley Abbey, an Augustinian Priory removed from St Helens circa 12th century. Grade 2. The Old Abbey, Darley Street, is a Grade 2* building. (7)

Five of the ten samples from Darley Abbey (no 10) have sapwood surviving. The average date of the final hardwood rings is 1399 and so an estimated felling date of 1429 is suggested. This date is compatible with the architecture of the building and makes it clear that the first floor at its south end, from where the samples were taken, was original to it. This suggests that the building was more likely to have served a private, residential function - perhaps the Abbot's lodging - than a communal one as the refectory as previously suggested. (8)

Listed. (9)

Research by English Heritage concludes that the precise site of the abbey buildings is not known, neither is there unambiguous proof that the cloisters lay to the South of the church. There are clues to 2 locations. The first is that the later Tudor house was built over, or out of the abbot's lodgings, which were probably in the West cloister range. That would centre the cloisters at SK35173383.

The second clue, based on an observation by Stephen Glover, the early 19th century county historian. His belief was that it was sited beneath the cotton, paper and lead mills belonging to the Evans family, centring the complex at SK35313383. (10)