Annesley Hall

Nottinghamshire
Ashfield
Annesley
Summary : H plan house built in the early 17th century and substantailly altered in the later 17th century and 18th and 19th centuries. Single storey addition in 838 in a gently Domestic Jacobean style. The service wing was added circa 1880. Possibly incorporating a 14th century house.
More information : [SK 50355233] Annesley Hall [TI] (1)

Annesley Hall: No Md. masonry visible. 16th or 17th c. gablesto the east, "made into a symmetrical composition" in the 19th c. Some stained glass from Colwick Church was moved here. (2)

Refers to the great antiquity of the Annesley estate and traces its descent from temp. Henry VI. Mentions carving of temp. Chas. II on a doorway to the 'old drawing room' and an inscription/graffito of 1669 on the fireplace of the same room. A wing had been added to the house in recent years. (3)

Manorial history from Conquest to date of writing given. [Reproduces view of Annesley House and Park taken from Thoroton's work, published in 1677] (4)

The house is called Annesley Park. The main structure is a 16/17th c. house enclosed by additions in 1834 and c. 1865. There was a house here in the 14th c. (5)

Annesley Park comprises and E shaped, 16/17th c. house masked by
recent additions. The earlier house is visible on the north-east or entrance front. It is mainly a two-storied house, with attics, with a three storied W. wing of irregularly-coursed stone with dressed-stone quoins. The original windows now have sashes and later, inserted, windows have stone mullions. The wings survive but the central porch has been replaced by a modern entrance filling the area between the wings. The modern additions are built in a variety of masonry; the building has slate roofs. No trace of a Medieval house was seen.
See GP AO/59/47/1. (6)

No change. (7)

II Annesley Hall

*The house is said to incorporate the walls of the mediaeval hall; most of the present structure is seventeenth century. The wings are said to be of 1691, the upstairs drawing room is probably of 1669 and the S.E. end was added in 1838. On the other side are sympathetic C19 additions. Two storeys, and attic to parts, ashlar or coursed rubble. Entrance front. Left hand bay of 1838. Ground floor has one 3-light stone mullioned and transomed window with a similar 2-light window over. Parapet. Remainder of front formal with a centre flanked by projecting gabled wings. Each gable has a Venetian sash window to ground floor two sashes over, one sash in gable, coped gable tops. Two storey centre porch feature with window of three round headed
lights. Ground floor flat headed doorway in rusticated surround.
Parapet. One storey li wings join porch to gabled wings. mullion and transom window. Para The main wall of the house to left above the one storey link has a 2-light mullion and transom window, that to right a 2-light mullion and transom window and another over in a small gable.
Front to south-east of 1838 has two symmetrical slightly projecting gabled win a, plain narrow wall strips of main wall. Four-light mullioned and transomed window to each bay on ground floor. Two 2-light mullion and transom windows to window to upper floor and a 2-light window to gable. Coped gable tops.

Garden, or south-west front. Left part of one storey and attic, circa 1880. Gabled dormer, tile roof. To the right is a three storey part, C17 and C18, three sashes in band surround. Parapet; slates. Door with broken pediement on consoles, eared architrave surround. Centre recessed - main or great hall inside. Two storeys, four mullion and transom windows, bands and parapet. In the right hand angle is a projecting two storey portion of lower height with two mullion and transom windows to internal stair levels. Stone staircase fixed across front with parapet with ball finials. Multi-panelled door in plain surround with plaster panel over dated 1691 with elaborate scrolled cartouche containing sundial. Two storey and attic projecting gabled portion to right. Four-light mullioned and transomed window, three-light mullioned and transomed window over and 2-light above that. Coped gable. Interior. Part only seen. Great hall, one storey high with flat ceiling and with two-tier wooden chimney piece decorated with pilasters, evidently early C17. Main staircase on well plan with stone treads, wrought iron bulstrade of crude design and with brass ball finial. C17. (un-English in character). On the first floor is a drawing room with fine carved panelling of Restoration type (e.g. Woodborough and Thrumpton). There are very fine carved doorways and the contemporary plain black marble fireplace bears the scratced date "Christmas Day 1669".
Dr Pevsner records painted glass, removed from Colwick Church, and there will be other features elsewhere, Query, the Oratory mentioned by Byron in his poem 'The Dream'.
History. The seat of the Annesley Family and their descendants the Chaworth and Chaworth-Musters families. Mary Chaworth was a friend of the poet Lord Byron and she, and the place are commemorated in his poems 'The Dream', and the 'Fragment'. William Chaworth was killed in a duel with the fifth Lord Byron in 1765. Setting Parklands.

Annesley Hall, Grade II (full account in Listed Buildings volume).(9)

Recording of remains of Medieval aisled hall during conversion work, 1983 (illus). (10)