Welbeck Abbey

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Welbeck
Summary : Site of a Premonstratensian Abbey which was founded in 1153-54 and dissolved in 1538. Following its Dissolution the abbey and its its grounds were incorporated into a private residence which by 1607 was under the ownership of Sir Charles Cavendish, who commissioned Robert Smythson to redesign the house. Only a few changes were implemented. Additional changes, including the reconstruction of the south wing and remodelling of the west wing, took place between 1741-52 by John James. Alterations to the east front were made in 1764-65 by John Carr of York and in 1790 the west front was remodelled by Humphry Repton. During the 1860s the south wing was rebuilt and a series of underground rooms and a glass-roofed conservatory connected by tunnels were built. After a fire of circa 1900 the south wing was remodelled by Sir Ernest George. The house is L-shaped on plan with an entrance front the west. The entrance front is of two storeys with three-storey towers at each end and a central four-storey pedimented entrance with a Baroque-style porte-cochere. To the south is the the three-storey Oxford Wing. Chapel Court, an extension of the entrance front, curves northwest to the rectangular chapel and library wing.
More information : (SK 56407424) Welbeck Abbey (NAT). (1)

Religious House for Premonstratensian Canons Founded 1153-4; dissolved 1538; net income in 1535 £249. In 1291 the number of canons was probably at least 26 and the income was over £108 gross. (2)

The southern range and the southern end of the dorter remained recognizable until the mid-eighteenth century; it was not long before all landmarks were obliterated by modern (19 th century) Welbeck taking shape. A few vaults still remain, part of the vaulted undercroft still survives on ground level, and a fragment of the west wall of the church is still in place in a basement room. (3-4)(4a)

There are no extant portions of the House visible in the external fabric of the present Abbey which is in use as a military school. The DOE Supt in charge of building maintenance affirms that there are minor portions of the Abbey church and vaulting to be seen in the present cellars, but these could not be viewed personally owing to security restrictions. (5)

(SK 56407424) Welbeck Abbey (NAT) on remains of (NAT) Abbey (NR) (Premonstratensian. Founded AD 1153-4). (6)

Welbeck Abbey comprises two stone-built wings arranged in L-shape, the east-wing 17th/18th centuries but much altered in the 19th/20th centuries. The south wing is mainly an 18th century remodelling of a 16th century wing. (7-8)

Country house of the Dukes of Portland. The building incorporates in the basement the walls, pillars and arches of the Praemonstratensian Abbey which was founded circa 1153 and was the largest of its order in England. The house was begun by Sir Charles Cavendish and his son, Sir William Cavendish, first Duke of Newcastle. The south wing dates to circa 1630 and was rebuilt in 1751. Fire damage 1900, restorations by Sir Ernest George and Yates. Home of third Duke of Portland, Prime Minister 1783 and 1807-9. (9)

Large country house with mid 12 th, mid 13th and early 17 century additions. Also some rebuilding by Robert Smythson now largely remodelled. (10)

Robert and John Smythson's work at Welbeck Abbey (illus). (11)

Listed. (12)

History of the priory and description of the remains. The house is now an army college. (13-14)

Following the Dissolution of the abbey in 1540 the house and grounds were acquired by Gilbert Talbot. By 1607 it had become the property of Sir Charles Cavendish and Robert Smythson was commissioned to redesign the house but only a few changes were implemented. Additional changes including the reconstruction of the south wing and remodelling of the west wing took pace between 1741-52 by John James. Alterations to the east front were made in 1764-5 by John Carr of York and in 1790 the west front was remodelled by Humphry Repton. During the 1860s the south wing was rebuilt and a series of underground rooms and a glass-roofed conservatory connected by tunnels was built. After a fire circa 1900 the south wing was remodelled by Sir Ernest George.

The house is L-shaped on plan with an entrance front the west. The entrance front is of two storeys with three-storey towers at each end and a central four-storey pedimented entrance with a Baroque-style porte-cochere. To the south is the the three-storey Oxford Wing. Chapel Court, an extension of the entrance front, curves northwest to the rectangular chapel and library wing. (15)